Historical WBL Boys Basketball Standings (1937-present)
2023-24 WBL Boys Basketball Standings
Teams | WBL Record | Overall Record |
---|---|---|
1. Ottawa-Glandorf | 9-0 | 24-4 |
2. Shawnee | 8-1 | 19-7 |
3. Elida | 6-3 | 16-8 |
3. St. Marys | 6-3 | 18-7 |
5. Celina | 5-4 | 13-11 |
5. Wapakoneta | 5-4 | 12-11 |
7. Defiance | 3-6 | 8-16 |
8. Kenton | 2-7 | 11-12 |
9. Van Wert | 1-8 | 4-19 |
10. Bath | 0-9 | 2-21 |
WBL All League Basketball Team: 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008
All-Ohio Teams: 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2004 | 2003
AP State Poll: 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008
Historical AP Poll Champions
OHSAA Tournament Brackets: 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008
All-Time WBL Boys Basketball Team Results Thru 2023-2024
School | WBL Championships | Champs | Co-Champs | Seasons | W-L | % |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ottawa-Glandorf | 22 | 13 | 9 | 57 | 346-159 | 0.685 |
Celina | 17 | 11 | 6 | 88 | 385-315 | 0.550 |
Shawnee | 12 | 6 | 6 | 57 | 287-196 | 0.594 |
St. Marys | 10 | 6 | 4 | 88 | 276-423 | 0.395 |
Elida | 9 | 2 | 7 | 53 | 261-216 | 0.547 |
Defiance | 8 | 2 | 6 | 51 | 265-194 | 0.577 |
Wapakoneta | 7 | 2 | 5 | 88 | 309-390 | 0.442 |
Van Wert | 6 | 3 | 3 | 88 | 337-363 | 0.481 |
Bath | 4 | 3 | 1 | 59 | 188-331 | 0.362 |
Kenton | 4 | 1 | 3 | 82 | 215-454 | 0.320 |
*Bellefontaine | 12 | 9 | 3 | 29 | 129-52 | 0.713 |
*Del. St. John’s | 8 | 3 | 5 | 11 | 81-18 | 0.818 |
*Bluffton | 4 | 3 | 1 | 21 | 67-58 | 0.536 |
*Coldwater | 2 | 0 | 2 | 16 | 70-46 | 0.603 |
WBL Boys Basketball News & Scores
2/13 Boys Basketball Scores
Bluffton 73 Elida 66
2024 OHSAA Boys Basketball Tournament Brackets
Division I
Northwest 1 – Sectional/District
13. Wapakoneta
Division II
Regionals
Shawnee
Northwest 2 – Sectional/District
1. Elida, 3. Shawnee, 4. St. Marys, 8. Kenton, 7. Celina, 9. Defiance, 10. Van Wert, 11. Bath
Division III
State Final 4 / Regionals
Ottawa-Glandorf
Northwest 3 – Sectional/District
1. Ottawa-Glandorf
2/10 Boys Basketball Scores
Celina 50 Bryan 34
Whitmer 52 Defiance 39
Kenton 60 Perry 34
Troy Christian 61 Ottawa-Glandorf 50
Shawnee 59 Botkins 45
St. Marys 67 Minster 28
St. Henry 74 Van Wert 39
Wapakoneta 43 Kalida 38, OT
2/9 WBL Boys Basketball Scores
Wapakoneta 36 Bath 31
Celina 55 Defiance 47, OT
Elida 58 St. Marys 49
Kenton 65 Van Wert 61, OT
Ottawa-Glandorf 55 Shawnee 41
2/6 Boys Basketball Scores
New Bremen 59 Bath 49
Findlay 62 Elida 30
2/3 Boys Basketball Scores
Bryan 48 Bath 37
St. Henry 80 Celina 56
Liberty-Benton 58 Defiance 56
Kenton 68 Allen East 59
St. Marys 52 Sidney 38
2/2 WBL Boys Basketball Scores
Defiance 38 Bath 35
Ottawa-Glandorf 87 Celina 53
Elida 48 Wapakoneta 46
St. Marys 59 Kenton 51
Shawnee 47 Van Wert 23
1/30 Boys Basketball Scores
Bath 55 Perry 43
Celina 58 Bellefontaine 47
Elida 61 Bryan 42
Lima Central Catholic 50 Wapakoneta 38
1/27 Boys Basketball Scores
Celina 59 Crestview 56, OT
Kenton 69 Van Buren 68, 3OT
Ottawa-Glandorf 59 Berlin Hiland 56
St. Marys 63 Indian Lake 59
Coldwater 49 Van Wert 34
St. Henry 57 Wapakoneta 40
1/26 WBL Boys Basketball Scores
Celina 64 Bath 47
Elida 56 Defiance 47
Wapakoneta 56 Kenton 28
Ottawa-Glandorf 73 Van Wert 44
Shawnee 69 St. Marys 57
1/23 Boys Basketball Scores
Bath 66 Columbus Grove 61
Lima Central Catholic 55 Celina 40
Archbold 54 Defiance 43
Lima Senior 76 Shawnee 56
1/20 Boys Basketball Scores
Defiance 45 Fairview 37
Lima Central Catholic 61 Elida 50
Ottawa-Glandorf 51 Lima Senior 48
St. Marys 64 Coldwater 50
Bryan 49 Van Wert 40
Jackson Center 40 Wapakoneta 33
1/19 WBL Boys Basketball Scores
Ottawa-Glandorf 69 Bath 26
Celina 69 Elida 63, OT
Defiance 45 Kenton 38
Shawnee 47 Wapakoneta 45
St. Marys 63 Van Wert 37
1/14 Boys Basketball Scores
Dublin Jerome 72 St. Marys 69, OT
1/13 Boys Basketball Scores
Spencerville 52 Bath 35
Coldwater 43 Celina 33
Wauseon 41 Defiance 40
Bryan at Elida (ppd)
Upper Sandusky 66 Kenton 40
Findlay 49 Ottawa-Glandorf 47
Marion Local 53 Van Wert 50