Historical WBL Softball Standings (1983-present)
2024 WBL Softball Standings
Teams | WBL Record | Overall Record |
---|---|---|
1. Kenton | 8-1 | 11-7 |
1. Defiance | 8-1 | 14-8 |
3. St. Marys | 7-2 | 11-8 |
4. Bath | 6-3 | 11-10 |
5. Wapakoneta | 5-4 | 14-9 |
6. Elida | 4-5 | 15-8 |
7. Celina | 3-6 | 6-18 |
7. Van Wert | 3-6 | 5-14 |
9. Shawnee | 1-8 | 7-17 |
10. Ottawa-Glandorf | 0-9 | 2-18 |
Ohio High School Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association State Poll: 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009
OHSFSCA All-Ohio Teams: 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004
OHSAA Softball Tournament Brackets: 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009
All-Time WBL Softball Team Results Thru 2024
School | WBL Championships | Champs | Co-Champs | Seasons | W-L | % |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bath | 22 | 14 | 8 | 41 | 294-64 | 0.821 |
Defiance | 9 | 3 | 6 | 41 | 247-110 | 0.692 |
Wapakoneta | 8 | 5 | 3 | 41 | 224-133 | 0.627 |
Celina | 7 | 1 | 6 | 41 | 212-144 | 0.596 |
Elida | 7 | 1 | 6 | 41 | 176-177 | 0.492 |
Shawnee | 3 | 1 | 2 | 41 | 162-194 | 0.455 |
St. Marys | 3 | 1 | 2 | 41 | 172-183 | 0.485 |
Kenton | 1 | 0 | 1 | 37 | 101-231 | 0.304 |
Van Wert | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 101-239 | 0.297 |
Ottawa-Glandorf | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 63-268 | 0.190 |
WBL Softball News & Scores
3/27 Softball Scores
Bath 25 Miller City 5
Elida 7 Crestview 0
Indian Lake 17 Kenton 2, 5 inn.
Lincolnview 9 Van Wert 5
3/26 Softball Scores
Bath 6 Lima Central Catholic 0
Minster 8 Celina 2
Napoleon 10 Defiance 1
Shawnee 14 Bellefontaine 7
Parkway 17 St. Marys 4, 5 inn.
Van Wert 15 Delphos Jefferson 5, 6 inn.
West Liberty-Salem 11 Wapakoneta 0
3/25 Softball Scores
Celina 12 St. Henry 2, 5 inn.
Upper Sandusky 12 Kenton 1
Pandora-Gilboa at Ottawa-Glandorf (ppd)
Marion Local 9 St. Marys 7, 10 inn.
Wapakoneta 17 Spencerville 0, 5 inn.
3/23 Softball Scores
Shelby 17 Bath 7
Bath 7 Shelby 6
Wauseon 6 Defiance 4
Elida 8 Edgerton 7
Elida 14 Marion Local 12
Liberty-Benton at Ottawa-Glandorf (DH)
Shawnee 11 Lima Central Catholic 0
Wapakoneta at Indian Lake (ppd)
5/26 OHSAA Softball Regionals
Division II Regional Championship at Tiffin
Keystone 8 Defiance 2
5/24 OHSAA Softball Regionals
Division II Regional Semifinal at Tiffin University
Defiance 9 Mansfield Madison 5
5/23 OHSAA Softball Regionals
Division II Regional Semifinal at Tiffin U.
Defiance vs. Mansfield Madison (ppd to 5/24)
2018 OHSAA Softball Tournament Brackets
Division II
Tiffin Regional
Defiance
University of NW Ohio District
Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Kenton, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert, Wapakoneta
Division III
Bath District
Ottawa-Glandorf
5/19 OHSAA Softball Districts
Division II District Championship at UNOH
Defiance 7 Napoleon 4
5/17 OHSAA Softball Districts
Division II District Semifinal at UNOH
Defiance 15 Wapakoneta 0, 5 inn.
5/16 Softball Scores
Spencerville 7 Shawnee 1
2018 WBL Softball All-League Teams
WBL Player of the Year: Chloe Wohlgamuth – Shawnee
WBL Coach of the Year: Dennis Parrish – Defiance
First Team
Chloe Wohlgamuth – Shawnee – Senior
Teya Castillo – Defiance – Senior
Savannah Oen – Wapakoneta – Senior
Caroline Turner – Defiance – Senior
Annika Heminger – Bath – Senior
Maddy Luebke – Celina – Junior
Jenna Clum – Kenton – Senior
Grace Jolly – Wapakoneta – Sophomore
Emily Poling – Defiance – Senior
Laine Spoor – Van Wert – Senior
Second Team
Kali Armstrong – Bath – Junior
Morgan Golden – Shawnee – Senior
Caleigh Jiminez – Defiance – Junior
Emily Keith – Celina – Junior
Alexis Fowler – St. Marys – Senior
Molly Pees – Kenton – Senior
Lauren Moor – Van Wert – Sophomore
Sam Okuly – Ottawa-Glandorf – Junior
Lexi Jacobs – Wapakoneta – Senior
Third Team
Tara Cooper – Bath – Senior
Molly Bollinger – Shawnee – Senior
Alexis Kiessling – Defiance – Senior
Alex Daum – Wapakoneta – Sophomore
Alivia Purtee – Kenton – Junior
Addie Miller – Elida – Sophomore
Adrianna Grothause – Van Wert – Junior
Taylor Turner – Celina – Sophomore
Alyssa Alexander – St. Marys – Junior
Honorable Mention
Chandler Clark – Bath – Freshman
Kristen Dickerson – Celina – Senior
Morgan Wityg – Defiance – Senior
Erika Suever – Elida – Freshman
Faith Purtee – Kenton – Junior
Katelyn Yoder – Ottawa-Glandorf – Junior
Kylie Lauth – St. Marys – Senior
Laken George – Shawnee – Junior
Katie Dickson – Van Wert – Senior
Audri Coil – Wapakoneta – Senior
5/14 Softball Scores
Parkway 10 Wapakoneta 4
5/11 OHSAA Softball Sectionals
Division II Sectional Championship
Napoleon 3 Bath 2
Division II Sectional Championship
Bryan 8 Van Wert 5
Division II Sectional Championship
Defiance 6 Celina 5
Division II Sectional Championship
Wapakoneta 9 Shawnee 4
5/10 WBL Softball Scores
Defiance 15 Elida 3
Non-League:
Spencerville 10 St. Marys 0, 5 inn.