Historical WBL Boys Track & Field Standings (1954-present)
2024 WBL Boys Track & Field Standings
Schools | WBL Track & Field Championships |
---|---|
1. Ottawa-Glandorf | 112 |
2. Shawnee | 99.5 |
3. Celina | 72 |
4. Bath | 48 |
4. Van Wert | 48 |
6. Defiance | 42 |
7. Elida | 40 |
8. Wapakoneta | 27.5 |
9. Kenton | 24 |
10. St. Marys | 14 |
WBL Boys Track & Field Championships: 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006
OHSAA State Track & Field Championships Results
OHSAA Track & Field State Records
All-Time WBL Boys Track Team Results Thru 2024
School | WBL Championships | Champs | Co-Champs | Seasons |
---|---|---|---|---|
Defiance | 17 | 17 | 0 | 51 |
Ottawa-Glandorf | 10 | 10 | 0 | 57 |
Shawnee | 9 | 9 | 0 | 54 |
Celina | 8 | 8 | 0 | 70 |
Van Wert | 8 | 7 | 1 | 61 |
Kenton | 7 | 6 | 1 | 70 |
Elida | 4 | 4 | 0 | 53 |
Bath | 3 | 2 | 1 | 59 |
Wapakoneta | 3 | 2 | 1 | 68 |
St. Marys | 2 | 2 | 0 | 68 |
*Bellefontaine | 1 | 1 | 0 | 12 |
*Bluffton | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
*Coldwater | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 |
* Former League Member
WBL Boys Track & Field News & Scores
4/16 Track & Field Results
Dual-Meet at Shawnee
Boys: Shawnee 104, Bath 33
Girls: Bath 69.5, Shawnee 67
Quad-Meet at Versailles
Boys: Coldwater 103, Celina 79, Versailles 41.5, New Bremen 32.5
Girls: Versailles 91.5, Celina 72, Coldwater 61.5, New Bremen 30
Complete Results
Tri-Meet at Kenton
Boys: Kenton 111, Bluffton 36, Lima Central Catholic 23
Girls: Kenton 95.5, Bluffton 51.5, Lima Central Catholic 14
Tri-Meet at Van Wert
Boys: Ottawa-Glandorf 77.5, Wapakoneta 74.5, Van Wert 23
Girls: Ottawa-Glandorf 69, Wapakoneta 67, Van Wert 29
4/15 Track & Field Results
Ottawa-Glandorf Gold Medal Invitational
Boys (7 teams): 1. Ottawa-Glandorf 148.66, 2. Bath 82.33, 5. Elida 54, 6. Van Wert 53
Girls (7 teams): 1. Ottawa-Glandorf 145, 2. Bath 101, 6. Van Wert 53, 7. Elida 45
4/12 Track & Field Results
Bellefontaine Chieftain Relays
Boys (7 teams): 1. Shawnee 92, 4. Wapakoneta 58.5, 7. Kenton 47.5
Girls (7 teams): 5. Kenton 58, 6. Wapakoneta 48, 7. Shawnee 36
4/9 Track & Field Results
Tri-Meet at Ottawa-Glandorf
Boys: Defiance 72, Ottawa-Glandorf 54, Bath 49
Girls: Ottawa-Glandorf 80.5, Defiance 56.5, Bath 38
Tri-Meet at Crestview
Boys: Celina 99, Crestview 41, Van Wert 35
Girls: Celina 102, Van Wert 58.5, Crestview 14.5
Tri-Meet at Kenton
Boys: Kenton 77, Benjamin Logan 57.5, Columbus Grove 40.5
Girls: Benjamin Logan 79, Columbus Grove 53, Kenton 42
Quint-Meet at New Bremen
Boys: Minster 55, Marion Local 48, Fort Loramie 38, New Bremen 23, St Marys 22
Girls: Fort Loramie 74, Minster 45, Marion Local 35, St Marys 32, New Bremen 21
4/5 Track & Field Results
Bath Ehresman Memorial Invitational
Boys (11 teams): 1. Ottawa-Glandorf 143, 2. Shawnee 115, 4. Bath 69, 5. Wapakoneta 59, 6. Elida 54.5, 7. Van Wert 53, 9. St. Marys 25, 10. Kenton 16
Girls (11 teams): 1. Ottawa-Glandorf 142.5, 2. Bath 108.5, 4. Van Wert 60.5, 5. Kenton 60, 6. St. Marys 53.5, 8. Shawnee 40.5, 9. Wapakoneta 39, 10. Elida 31.5
Celina Relays
Boys (7 teams): 1. Celina 109
Girls (7 teams): 1. Celina 97
Complete Results
Duff Madaras Bobcat Invitational at Bowling Green
Boys (8 teams): 5. Defiance 77
Results
Girls (8 teams): 5. Defiance 75.5
Results
3/30 Track & Field Results
Celina Invitational
Boys (8 teams): 1. Ottawa-Glandorf 173, 2. Celina 137.5, 3. Defiance 106, 6. Kenton 59, 7. Elida 45
Girls (8 teams): 1. Ottawa-Glandorf 179, 2. Celina 141, 3. Defiance 89, 5. Kenton 59, 6. Elida 54
Complete Results
3/26 Track & Field Results
Dual Meet at Spencerville
Boys: Celina 47, Spencerville 26
Girls: Celina 56 Spencerville 17
Complete Results
6/3 OHSAA Track & Field State Tournament
Division I State Tournament at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium
Boys
63. Shawnee 2
Shot Put: 7. Akyus Richardson, Shawnee; 9. Kaden Murlin, Celina
Girls
59. Celina 2
300 – Hurdles 30″: 18. Paige Olberding, Wapakoneta
Discus Throw: 7. Amelia Lutz, Celina
High Jump: 17. Jordan Gladen, Elida
Division II State Tournament at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium
Boys
49. Defiance 3.5
4×800 Meter Relay: 11. Ottawa-Glandorf (Masen Vogt/Ty Rosengarten/Isaac Macke/Ethan Metzger); 15. Van Wert (Rylan Miller/Owen Scott/Freddy Behm/Gage Springer)
3200 Meter Run: 10. Ty Rosengarten, Ottawa-Glandorf; 11. Owen Scott, Van Wert
Discus Throw: 10. Parker Rarey, Kenton; 16. DeJuan Jones, Elida
High Jump: 4. Heaven Dalton, Defiance
Shot Put: 18. DeJuan Jones, Elida
Girls
4. Ottawa-Glandorf 35, 13. Van Wert 14, 21. Kenton 9, 67. St. Marys 1
4×800 Meter Relay: 4. Ottawa-Glandorf (Olivia Fenbert/Rose Turnwald/Corinne Closson/Alexa Fortman)
100 Meter Dash: 11. Kendra Deerhing, Van Wert
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Van Wert (Kendra Deerhing/Macy Johnson/Danesha Branson/Sofi Houg); 13. Ottawa-Glandorf (Delaney Duling/Savannah Recker/Averie Fox/Laney Hedrick)
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Van Wert (Sofi Houg/Macy Johnson/Danesha Branson/Kendra Deerhing); 16. Ottawa-Glandorf (Delaney Duling/Savannah Recker/Laney Hedrick/Averie Fox)
400 Meter Dash: 1. Alexa Fortman, Ottawa-Glandorf; 15. Tatum Walsh, Bath
800 Meter Run: 1. Alexa Fortman, Ottawa-Glandorf; 9. Corinne Closson, Ottawa-Glandorf; 16. Maria Jutte, St. Marys
200 Meter Dash: 8. Syerra Greber, St. Marys
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf (Olivia Fenbert/Corinne Closson/Averie Fox/Alexa Fortman)
Discus Throw: 6. Tatum Miller, Kenton
Shot Put: 3. Tatum Miller, Kenton
Pole Vault: 9. Lily Haselman, Ottawa-Glandorf
5/27 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals
Division II Region 6 – Regional at Lexington
Boys
30. Kenton 5
State Qualifiers:
Discus Throw: 4. Parker Rarey, Kenton
Girls
20. Kenton 11
State Qualifiers:
Discus Throw: 3. Tatum Miller, Kenton
Shot Put: 4. Tatum Miller, Kenton
Division II Region 8 – Regional at Piqua
Boys
10. Ottawa-Glandorf 20, 14. Elida 15, 16. Van Wert 14, 21. Defiance 11, 45. St. Marys 3, Bath 0
State Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 2. Ottawa-Glandorf, 4. Van Wert
3200 meter Run: 2. Ty Rosengarten, Ottawa-Glandorf; 3. Owen Scott, Van Wert
Discus Throw: 1. DeJuan Jones, Elida
High Jump: 2. Heaven Dalton, Defiance
Shot Put: 4. DeJuan Jones, Elida
Girls
2. Ottawa-Glandorf 68, 4. Van Wert 38, 15. St. Marys 17.5, 30. Bath 4
State Qualifiers:
100 meter Dash: 1. Kendra Deerhing, Van Wert
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Van Wert, 3. Ottawa-Glandorf
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Van Wert, 4. Ottawa-Glandorf
400 meter Dash: 1. Alexa Fortman, Ottawa-Glandorf
200 meter Dash: 2. Syerra Greber, St. Marys; 4. Kendra Deerhing, Van Wert
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf
Pole Vault: 3. Lily Haselman, Ottawa-Glandorf
800 meter Run: 1. Alexa Fortman, Ottawa-Glandorf; 4. Corinne Closson, Ottawa-Glandorf
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf
5/26 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals
Division I Region 2 – Regional at Amherst
Boys
19. Shawnee 13, 26. Celina 7, 33. Wapakoneta 4
State Qualifiers:
Shot Put: 1. Akyus Richardson, Shawnee
Girls
20. Celina 14, 31. Elida 6, 32. Wapakoneta 6, Defiance 0
State Qualifiers:
300 meter Hurdles: 3. Paige Olberding, Wapakoneta
Discus Throw: 2. Amelia Lutz, Celina
High Jump: 3. Jordan Gladen, Elida
5/20 OHSAA Track & Field Districts
Division I District Tournament at Findlay
Boys
First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional at Amherst
4. Shawnee 63, 6. Celina 58, 12. Wapakoneta 22
Complete Results
Girls
First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional at Amherst
1. Celina 103.5, 8. Elida 38, 9. Defiance 35, 10. Wapakoneta 34, 11. Shawnee 32
Complete Results
Division II District Tournament at Ontario
Boys
First four boys in each event will qualify to the Regional in Lexington
8. Kenton 36
Complete Results
Girls
First four girls in each event will qualify to the Regional in Lexington
6. Kenton 44
Complete Results
5/19 OHSAA Track & Field Districts
Division II District Tournament at Defiance
Boys
First four boys in each event will qualify to the Regional in Piqua
1. Ottawa-Glandorf 79.5, 2. Bath 70, 8. Defiance 52, 9. Van Wert 44, 10. Elida 41, 12. St. Marys 25
Complete Results
Girls
First four girls in each event will qualify to the Regional in Piqua
1. Ottawa-Glandorf 156, 4. Van Wert 68, 6. St. Marys 60, 9. Bath 42
Complete Results
2023 WBL Track & Field Championships
2023 WBL Track & Field Championships
Boys
1. Shawnee 92, 2. Ottawa-Glandorf 81, 3. Bath 62, 4. Celina 54, 5. Wapakoneta 53, 6. Kenton 48, 7. Van Wert 40, 8. Defiance 35, 9. St. Marys 33, 10. Elida 28
Girls
1. Ottawa-Glandorf 127, 2. Celina 89, 3. St. Marys 67, 4. Van Wert 55, 5. Kenton 47, 6. Bath 42, 7. Defiance 38, 8. Elida 30, 9. Wapakoneta 23, 10. Shawnee 9
WBL Individual Champions:
Boys
Shot Put: KADEN MURLIN, Celina
Discus: PARKER RAREY, Kenton
Long Jump: COLBY QUAY, Kenton
High Jump: JACKSON COURTER, Wapakoneta
Pole Vault: ISAAC TORSELL, St. Marys
4×800 Relay: Ottawa-Glandorf (ISAAC MACKE/MASEN VOGT/ETHAN METZGER/TY ROSENGARTEN)
110m Hurdles: CARSON ENGEL, St. Marys
100m Dash: KYRAN JOHNSON, Bath
4×200 Relay: Bath (BRADY HALE/KYRAN JOHNSON/DALTON WOODRUFF/ETHAN COLE)
1600m Run: NOAH WILLIAMS, Shawnee
4×100 Relay: Bath (BRADY HALE/ETHAN COLE/DALTON WOODRUFF/KYRAN JOHNSON)
400m Dash: ELISHA REDDICK, Elida
300m Hurdles: ETHAN COLE, Bath
800m Run: NOAH WILLIAMS, Shawnee
200m Dash: DALTON HOPSON, Shawnee
3200m Run: TY ROSENGARTEN, Ottawa-Glandorf
4×400 Relay: Shawnee (SCOTTIE BURDEN/DALTON HOPSON/CARTER OWENS/NOAH WILLIAMS)
Girls
Shot Put: TATUM MILLER, Kenton
Discus: TATUM MILLER, Kenton
Long Jump: KALI KOHLER, Wapakoneta
High Jump: JORDAN GLADEN, Elida
Pole Vault: NEVAEH HUSER, Celina
4×800 Relay: Ottawa-Glandorf (OLIVIA FENBERT/MADELYN HOVEST/ROSE TURNWALD/CORINNE CLOSSON)
100m Hurdles: MADELINE LIEBRECHT, Ottawa-Glandorf
100m Dash: KENDRA DEERHING, Van Wert
4×200 Relay: Van Wert (OLIVIA VAAS/SOFI HOUG/DANESHA BRANSON/KENDRA DEERHING)
1600m Run: KAYLIE DAMERON, Celina
4×100 Relay: Van Wert (DANESHA BRANSON/OLIVIA VAAS/PAYTON NAGEL/KENDRA DEERHING)
400m Dash: ALEXA FORTMAN, Ottawa-Glandorf
300m Hurdles: PAIGE OLBERDING, Wapakoneta
800m Run: ALEXA FORTMAN, Ottawa-Glandorf
200m Dash: SYERRA GREBER, St. Marys
3200m Run: KAYLIE DAMERON, Celina
4×400 Relay: Ottawa-Glandorf (OLIVIA FENBERT/CORINNE CLOSSON/AVERIE FOX/ALEXA FORTMAN)
4/15 Track & Field Results
Wildcat Invite
Boys (8 teams)
2. Celina 125, 6. Defiance 74
Girls (8 teams)
1. Celina 188, 5. Defiance 62
Complete Results
4/14 Track & Field Results
Chieftain Relays
Boys (8 teams)
3. Shawnee 67.5, 6. Wapakoneta 52.5, 8. Kenton 34.5
Girls (8 teams)
6. Kenton 52, 7. Shawnee 46, 8. Wapakoneta 36
Complete Results
Ottawa-Glandorf Gold Medal Meet
Boys (8 teams)
1. Ottawa-Glandorf 96, 5. Bath 60, 7. Van Wert 40, 8. Elida 38
Girls (8 teams)
1. Ottawa-Glandorf 169, 3. Van Wert 94, 5. Elida 42, 6. Bath 22
Complete Results