Historical WBL Boys Tennis Standings (1962-present)
2024 WBL Boys Tennis Standings
Teams | WBL Record | WBL Tourn. | Final |
---|---|---|---|
1. Shawnee | 9-0 | 54 (1st) | 20 |
2. Elida | 8-1 | 48 (2nd) | 18 |
3. Bath | 7-2 | 27 (4th) | 15 |
3. St. Marys | 6-3 | 40 (3rd) | 15 |
5. Ottawa-Glandorf | 5-4 | 24 (5th) | 12 |
6. Van Wert | 3-6 | 19 (6th) | 9 |
7. Wapakoneta | 3-6 | 13 (7th) | 8 |
8. Kenton | 3-6 | 2 (9th) | 6 |
9. Celina | 0-9 | 3 (8th) | 4 |
10. Defiance | 1-8 | 0 (10th) | 3 |
WBL Tournament: 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008
All-Time WBL Boys Tennis Team Results Thru 2024
School | WBL Championships | Champs | Co-Champs | Seasons | W-L | % |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shawnee | 29 | 25 | 4 | 46 | 340-30 | 0.919 |
Elida | 11 | 8 | 3 | 50 | 302-121 | 0.714 |
Van Wert | 5 | 4 | 1 | 60 | 198-223 | 0.470 |
St. Marys | 5 | 4 | 1 | 57 | 194-227 | 0.461 |
Celina | 5 | 3 | 2 | 62 | 222-201 | 0.525 |
Ottawa-Glandorf | 3 | 2 | 1 | 50 | 231-191 | 0.547 |
Defiance | 2 | 2 | 0 | 50 | 201-220 | 0.477 |
Wapakoneta | 2 | 2 | 0 | 62 | 160-263 | 0.378 |
Bath | 2 | 0 | 2 | 48 | 139-283 | 0.329 |
Kenton | 1 | 1 | 0 | 54 | 81-342 | 0.191 |
*Del. St. John’s | 2 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 58-14 | 0.806 |
*Bellefontaine | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | - | - |
WBL Boys Tennis News & Scores
2017 OHSAA Boys Tennis State Tournament
2017 OHSAA Boys Tennis Division II State Tournament at Lindner Family Tennis Center
Singles
Drew Sarno, Elida – 1st Round: Lost to Connor Biernat, Columbus Wellington School 6-0, 6-0
Complete Division II Singles Bracket
Doubles
Michael Rutter/Isaac Hanover, Shawnee – 1st Round: defeated Santiago Bustamante/Rahul Krishnan, Pepper Pike Orange 6-3, 6-0
2nd Round: lost to Vishaal Nalagatla/Justin Baker, Cincinnati Country Day 6-0, 6-2
Complete Division II Doubles Bracket
5/21 OHSAA Boys Tennis Districts
Division I District Tournament at BGSU
State Qualifiers: two singles and two doubles team winners will advance to the State Tennis Tournament at The Lindner Family Tennis Center – Mason, Ohio on May 26th & May 27th.
State Qualifiers
Singles: n/a
Doubles: none
Division II District Tournament at BGSU
State Qualifiers: Three singles and Three doubles team winners will advance to the State Tennis Tournament at The Lindner Family Tennis Center – Mason, Ohio on May 26th and May 27th.
State Qualifiers
Singles: 3. Drew Sarno, Elida
Doubles: 1. Michael Rutter/Isaac Hanover, Shawnee
5/13 OHSAA Boys Tennis Sectionals
Division I Findlay Sectional 1 Tournament
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Bowling Green State University.
Defiance, Wapakoneta
District Qualifiers
Singles: none
Doubles: 4. Drew Klausing/Zachery Tettenhorst, Defiance
Division II UNOH Sectional Tournament
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles team winners from each Sectional Tournament to the District Tournament at Bowling Green State University.
Bath, Celina, Elida, Kenton, St. Marys, Ottawa-Glandorf, Shawnee, Van Wert
District Qualifiers
Singles: 1. Jackson Schaaf, Shawnee; 2. Drew Sarno, Elida
Doubles: 1. Rutter/Hanover, Shawnee; 2. Weininger/Laux, Celina; 3. Jones/Kesner, Shawnee; 4. Goodin/Kobayashi, Kenton
5/9 Boys Tennis Scores
OTCA Team Tournament
Ottawa Hills 4 Celina 1
5/8 Boys Tennis Scores
Findlay 4 Celina 1
Wapakoneta 5 Lima Senior 0
2017 WBL Boys Tennis Tournament
Congrats to Shawnee on winning the 2017 WBL Championship after sweeping the regular season and tournament. Shawnee’s Steve Jones was WBL Coach of the Year and Kenton’s Mason Bloom won the Sportsmanship Award.
2017 WBL Tournament
1. Shawnee 60, 2. Celina 40, 3. Ottawa-Glandorf 36, 4. Elida 21, 4. Kenton 21, 4. Van Wert 21, 7. St. Marys 17, 8. Wapakoneta 9, 9. Defiance 4, 10. Bath 1
Final Standings
1. Shawnee 20, 2. Celina 18, 3. Ottawa-Glandorf 16, 4. Van Wert 13, 5. St. Marys 12, 6. Elida 10, 6. Kenton 10, 8. Wapakoneta 7, 9. Defiance 4, 10. Bath 2
Final Standings | 2017 WBL Boys Tennis Tournament Brackets
1st Singles
Champion- Michael Rutter, Shawnee
2nd place- Drew Sarno, Elida
3rd place- Garrett Weinger, Celina
4th place- Kyle Goodin, Kenton
2nd Singles
Champion- Isaac Hanover, Shawnee
2nd place- Kenji Kobayashi, Kenton
3rd place – Heath Laux, Celina
4th place- Craig Recker, Ottawa-Glandorf
3rd Singles
Champion- Jackson Schaaf, Shawnee
2nd place- Ryan Keber, Van Wert
3rd place- Kevin Recker, Ottawa-Glandorf
4th place- Drew Rosengarten, Celina
1st Doubles
Champion- Max Jones / Danny Kesner, Shawnee
2nd place- Drew Kuhlman / Zach Balbugh, Ottawa-Glandorf
3rd place- Bryce Langenkamp / Kyle Lochtefeld, Celina
4th place- C.J. Vanderhorst / Howie Spencer, St. Marys
2nd Doubles
Champion- Harsha Battula / Mitchell Shirk, Shawnee
2nd place- Sohaib Saleem / Garrett Forlow, Celina
3rd place- Ben Schaub / Anthony Baughman, Ottawa-Glandorf
4th place- Riley Creps / Jacob Ramirez, Elida
2017 WBL Boys Tennis Tournament – Day 1
Day 1 results are complete for the 2017 WBL Boys Tennis Tournament.
5/2 WBL Boys Tennis Scores
Defiance at St. Marys
Elida 3 Kenton 2
Non-League:
Celina 4 Ada 1
Ottawa-Glandorf 4 Lima Central Catholic 1
Lima Senior at Wapakoneta
5/1 WBL Boys Tennis Scores
Celina 5 St. Marys 0
Shawnee 4 Elida 1
Ottawa-Glandorf 4 Kenton 1
Non-League:
Bath 5 Lima Senior 0
Defiance at Archbold
Van Wert 4 Lima Central Catholic 1
Findlay 5 Wapakoneta 0
4/29 WBL Boys Tennis Scores
Wapakoneta 4 Defiance 1
Non-League:
Ottawa-Glandorf at Bluffton (ppd)
4/28 WBL Boys Tennis Scores
Bath at Van Wert (ppd to 5/2)
Wapakoneta at Defiance (ppd to 4/29)
Elida at Shawnee (ppd to 5/1)
Ottawa-Glandorf at Kenton (ppd)
4/27 WBL Boys Tennis Scores
Shawnee 5 Bath 0
Non-League:
Marysville 3 Kenton 2
Bluffton 5 Wapakoneta 0
4/26 WBL Boys Tennis Scores
Wapakoneta 4 Bath 1
Non-League:
Elida 4 Lima Central Catholic 1
Ada 3 Kenton 2
Perrysburg 4 Shawnee 1
4/25 WBL Boys Tennis Scores
St. Marys 4 Bath 1
Celina 5 Wapakoneta 0
Ottawa-Glandorf 5 Defiance 0
Van Wert 3 Elida 2
Shawnee 5 Kenton 0
4/24 WBL Boys Tennis Scores
Shawnee 5 Ottawa-Glandorf 0
Non-League:
Napoleon at Defiance
Kenton 3 Marion Pleasant 2
Wapakoneta 3 Lima Central Catholic 2