Coach of the Year- Rob Cusick (Shawnee)
Sportsmanship Award- Troy Newlove (St. Marys)
School |
1S |
2S |
3S |
1D |
2D |
Total |
Tourn.Place |
Tourn. Points |
Season Points |
Final Points |
Bath |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
10 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
Celina |
8 |
4 |
6 |
10 |
4 |
32 |
4 |
7 |
8 |
15 |
Defiance |
2 |
2 |
4 |
3 |
0 |
11 |
8 |
3 |
3 |
6 |
Elida |
1 |
3 |
3 |
2 |
3 |
12 |
7 |
4 |
4 |
8 |
Kenton |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
9 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
Ottawa-Glandorf |
10 |
12 |
10 |
4 |
10 |
46 |
2 |
9 |
9 |
18 |
Shawnee |
12 |
10 |
12 |
12 |
12 |
58 |
1 |
10 |
10 |
20 |
St. Mary’s |
3 |
4 |
1 |
6 |
2 |
16 |
5 (Tie) |
5.5 |
7 |
12.5 |
Van Wert |
6 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
6 |
16 |
5(Tie) |
5.5 |
5 |
10.5 |
Wapakoneta |
8 |
6 |
8 |
8 |
8 |
38 |
3 |
8 |
6 |
14 |
Regular Season Standings Tournament Standings FINAL STANDINGS
1. Shawnee 9-0 1. Shawnee 1. Shawnee
2. Ottawa-Glandorf 8-1 2. Ottawa-Glandorf 2. Ottawa-Glandorf
3. Celina 7-2 3. Wapakoneta 3. Celina
4. St. Marys 6-3 4. Celina 4. Wapakoneta
5. Wapakoneta 5-4 5. St. Marys (tie) 5. St. Marys
6. Van Wert 4-5 5. Van Wert (tie) 6. Van Wert
7. Elida 3-6 7. Elida 7. Elida
8. Defiance 2-7 8. Defiance 8. Defiance
9. Bath 1-8 9. Kenton 9. Kenton (tie)
10. Kenton 0-9 10. Bath 9. Bath (tie)
Results of 2010 WBL Boys’ Tennis Tournament
1st Singles
Champion- Jonny Rutter (Shawnee)
2nd place- Alex Schroeder (Ottawa-Glandorf)
3rd place – Nic Oen (Wapakoneta)
4th place- Nathan Knodel (Van Wert)
2nd Singles
Champion- John Lammers (Ottawa-Glandorf)
2nd place- Jason Barton (Shawnee)
3rd place- Aaron Seibel (Celina)
4th place- Joey Jose (Wapakoneta)
3rd Singles
Champion- Zach Diltz (Shawnee)
2nd place – Nathan Schmiedebusch (Ottawa-Glandorf)
3rd place- Andy Faller (Wapakoneta)
4th place- Jeremy Walls (Celina)
1st Doubles
Champion- Derek Smith / Garrett Diltz (Shawnee)
2nd place- Isaac Elston / Kris Lejeune (Celina)
3rd place- Rex Azbell / Anthony Kennard (Wapakoneta)
4th place- Josh Parker / Kevin Dammeyer (St. Marys)
2nd Doubles
Champion- Brian Guillen / Josh Thomas (Shawnee)
2nd place- Jeff Tobe / Zac Bruskotter (Ottawa-Glandorf)
3rd place – Josh Moots / David Gerstner (Wapakoneta)
4th place- Luke Stevens / Alex Bair (Van Wert)