Address: 1 W. Redskin Trail; Wapakoneta, OH 45895
Principal: Scott Minnich | Office Phone: 419-739-5200
Athletic Director: Brad Rex | Office Phone: 419-739-5206 | Email
Team Schedules
Map to Wapakoneta Schools
Wapakoneta WBL Championships
Baseball (11): 24, 23, 18, 17, 96, 91, 87, 78, 73, 70, 64
Boys Basketball (7): 90, 84, 82, 60, 57, 46, 41
Girls Basketball (1): 07
Boys Bowling (3): 21, 17, 16
Girls Bowling (4): 23, 20, 18, 16
Boys Cross Country (1): 95
Girls Cross Country (1): 97
Football (15): 23, 22, 21, 19, 18, 16, 15, 14, 06, 96, 86, 80, 75, 64, 47
Golf (3): 17, 16, 88
Boys Soccer (2): 92, 90
Girls Soccer (1): 17
Softball (8): 22, 17, 16, 06, 05, 00, 87, 86
Boys Swimming (5): 23, 22, 21, 16, 15
Girls Swimming (1): 15
Boys Tennis (2): 75, 64
Girls Tennis (7): 16, 15, 14, 13, 01, 91, 80
Boys Track (3): 16, 04, 96
Volleyball (1): 97
Wrestling (19): 24, 19, 18, 17, 16, 13, 12, 11, 10, 05, 03, 02, 01, 00, 99, 98, 97, 96, 84
Wapakoneta State Appearances
State Championships
2017 Wrestling Landon Hall Division II 220 Pounds State Champion
2015 Girls Bowling Division I State Champions
2014 Boys Bowling Division I State Champions
2010 Wrestling Logan Erb Division II 215 Pounds State Champion
2000 Wrestling Brent Miller Division II 215 Pounds State Champion
State Runner-Up
2018 Baseball Division II State Runner-Up
2017 Boys Bowling Division I State Runner-Up
2016 Boys Bowling Division I State Runner-Up
2012 Baseball Division II State Runner-Up
2011 Wrestling Logan Erb 215 Pounds State Runner-Up
2011 Boys Bowling State Runner-Up
2009 Girls Basketball Division II State Runner-Up
2007 Girls Track Hannah Tabler Pole Vault State Runner-Up
State Semifinalist
2018 Girls Bowling Division I State Semifinalist (4th place)
2016 Girls Bowling Division I State Semifinalist (4th Place)
2015 Boys Bowling Division I State Semifinalist (3rd Place)
Wapakoneta News & Scores
5/6 OHSAA Softball Sectionals
Division I Sectional Semifinal
Wapakoneta 9 Lima Senior 0
5/6 Boys Tennis Scores
Kenton 5 Bucyrus 0
Van Wert 4 Lehman Catholic 1
Findlay 5 Wapakoneta 0
OTCA Team Tournament – District Semifinal
Toledo St. Francis de Sales 3 Shawnee 2
2024 OHSAA Baseball Tournament Brackets
Division II
NW 1 Archbold – Sectional/District
Defiance, Van Wert
NW 2 Bluffton – Sectional/District
Bath, Celina, Elida, Kenton, Shawnee, St. Marys, Wapakoneta
Division III
NW 2 Elida – Sectional/District
Ottawa-Glandorf
5/4 Baseball Scores
Bath 12 Miller City 5
Celina 10 Lima Senior 0, 6 inn.
Olentangy Berlin 5 Defiance 3
Allen East 4 Ottawa-Glandorf 3
Shawnee 5 Delphos St. John’s 1
Crestview 1 Van Wert 0
Jonathan Alder 4 Wapakoneta 0
2024 WBL Boys Tennis Tournament
2024 WBL Boys Tennis Tournament
1. Shawnee 54, 2. Elida 48, 3. St. Marys 40, 4. Bath 27, 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 24, 6. Van Wert 19, 7. Wapakoneta 13, 8. Celina 3, 9. Kenton 2, 10. Defiance 0
Tournament Brackets | Final Scoresheet
Individual WBL Champions:
1st Singles: Gabe Burke, Shawnee
2nd Singles: Ben Osmon, Elida
3rd Singles: Salah Mohammed, Shawnee
1st Doubles: Shawnee (Jackson Carpenter/Shashank Chanamolu)
2nd Doubles: Shawnee (Mason Latham/Aidan Latham)
WBL Team Champion Coach: Andrew McGreevy, Shawnee
WBL Sportsmanship Award: Ezra Bolon, Bath
2024 WBL Boys Tennis Final Standings
1. Shawnee 20, 2. Elida 18, 3. St. Marys 15, 3. Bath 15, 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 12, 6. Van Wert 9, 7. Wapakoneta 8, 8. Kenton 6, 9. Celina 4, 10. Defiance 3
5/3 WBL Softball Scores
Defiance 6 Wapakoneta 0
Van Wert 4 Shawnee 2
Non-League:
Bath 23 Bluffton 0, 5 inn.
Riverdale 7 Kenton 6
Delphos Jefferson 12 Ottawa-Glandorf 2, 6 inn.
St. Marys 21 Spencerville 2, 5 inn.
5/2 WBL Baseball Scores
Bath 7 Wapakoneta 1
Van Wert 11 Elida 3
Non-League:
Perrysburg 5 Defiance 0 (ssp. in bottom of 4th inning)
Kenton 13 Perry 6
5/2 WBL Softball Scores
Elida at Van Wert (ppd)
Non-League:
Indian Lake 4 Bath 1
Celina 8 Marion Local 6
Pandora-Gilboa 15 Ottawa-Glandorf 5, 5 inn.
Shawnee 20 Lima Senior 4
Wapakoneta 6 Fort Loramie 3
5/2 Track & Field Results
K of C Mercer County Meet at Coldwater
Boys (6 teams): 2. Celina 154.5
Girls (6 teams): 1. Celina 118
Indian Lake Invitational
Boys (11 teams): 1. Bath 142, 2. Wapakoneta 114.5, 5. St. Marys 87.5
Girls (11 teams): 1. Bath 135, 2. Wapakoneta 122, 5. St. Marys 70
Tri-Meet at Delphos
Boys: Shawnee 139.5, Delphos St. John’s 31, Lima Central Catholic 13.5
Girls: Shawnee 78, Delphos St. John’s 78, Lima Central Catholic 16
Quad-Meet at Riverdale
Boys: Arlington 105, Riverdale 102, Vanlue 24, Kenton 15
Girls: Riverdale 163, Arlington 58, Vanlue 21, Kenton 5
4/30 WBL Baseball Scores
Defiance 7 Bath 1
Celina 7 Ottawa-Glandorf 3
Wapakoneta 3 Elida 1
St. Marys 4 Kenton 1
Shawnee 2 Van Wert 1
4/30 WBL Softball Scores
Defiance 9 Bath 8
Celina 7 Ottawa-Glandorf 3
Elida 14 Wapakoneta 13
Kenton 4 St. Marys 0
Shawnee at Van Wert (ppd to 5/3)
4/30 WBL Boys Tennis Scores
Wapakoneta at Kenton
Ottawa-Glandorf 5 Van Wert 0
Shawnee 4 St. Marys 1
Non-League:
Elida 3 Upper Sandusky 0
4/29 WBL Softball Scores
Bath 11 Wapakoneta 1, 5 inn.
Shawnee 16 Ottawa-Glandorf 1, 5 inn.
Non-League:
Elida 6 Wayne Trace 3
Coldwater 9 St. Marys 0
Van Wert 11 North Central 3
4/29 WBL Boys Tennis Scores
Bath 5 Celina 0
Elida 5 Van Wert 0
Non-League:
Archbold at Defiance
Lima Central Catholic at Kenton
Bellefontaine at St. Marys
Wapakoneta at Lima Senior