Address: 10708 SR 118 S. Van Wert, OH 45891
Principal: Bob Priest | Office Phone: 419-238-3350
Athletic Director: Trent Temple | Office Phone: 419-238-9601 | Email
Van Wert WBL Championships
Baseball (5): 21, 19, 84, 69, 68
Boys Basketball (6): 07, 01, 95, 92, 87, 60
Girls Basketball (1): 06
Girls Bowling (1): 21
Boys Cross Country (12): 20, 14, 05, 03, 98, 97, 96, 93, 88, 85, 82, 81
Girls Cross Country (11): 20, 13, 12, 09, 04, 03, 02, 01, 96, 95, 94
Football (19): 21, 87, 69, 67, 58, 57, 56, 55, 54, 52, 50, 49, 47, 43, 42, 41, 39, 38, 37
Golf (11): 22, 12, 07, 03, 02, 91, 85, 81, 80, 79, 75
Boys Tennis (5): 16, 69, 67, 66, 65
Boys Track (8): 22, 19, 12, 05, 04, 01, 98, 87
Girls Track (3): 18, 76, 75
Wrestling (4): 08, 07, 04, 71
Van Wert State Appearances
State Championships
2020 Football Division IV State Champions
1976 Girls Track Mile Relay State Champions
State Runner-Up
2000 Football Division III State Runner-Up
1988 Boys CC State Runner-up
1985 Boys Golf State Runner-Up
State Semifinalist
2019 Baseball Division II State Semifinalist
1992 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist
1990 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist
1987 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist
State Qualifiers
Boys Golf State Qualifiers: 2007, 2004 (5th), 2003 (3rd)
Girls CC State Qualifiers: 2006 (12th), 2004 (14th), 2003 (5th), 2002 (4th), 2001 (8th)
Boys CC State Qualifiers: 1998 (9th), 1993, 1987 (6th)
Van Wert News & Scores
10/14 OHSAA Girls Tennis Districts
Division I District Tournament at Port Clinton
State Qualifiers: Two singles and two doubles team winners to the State Tournament
Wapakoneta: Singles: Kierra Siefring; Doubles: Brooke Minnig/Elizabeth Good
State Qualifiers:
Singles: none
Doubles: none
Division II District Tournament at Port Clinton
State Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles team winners to the State Tournament
Singles: Ava Patel, Shawnee; Anne Oliver, Bath; Rose Kottapalli, Shawnee; Mandy Burenga, Van Wert
Doubles: Ottawa-Glandorf (Maggie Schmiedebusch/Megan Welch); Shawnee (Jenova DeBrosse/Brailynn Murphy); Celina (Elise Muether/Isabelle Thobe)
State Qualifiers:
Singles: 2. Anne Oliver, Bath; 3. Ava Patel, Shawnee; 4. Rose Kottapalli, Shawnee
Doubles: none
10/13 WBL Football Scores
Wapakoneta 38 Bath 0
Celina 17 Defiance 0
St. Marys 43 Elida 0
Van Wert 41 Kenton 18
Ottawa-Glandorf 16 Shawnee 15
2023 OHSAA Boys Soccer Tournament Brackets
Division I
Northwest 1 – Sectional/District
Wapakoneta
Division II
Regionals
St. Marys
Northwest 1 – Sectional/District
Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Kenton, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert
Division III
Northwest 2 – Sectional/District
Ottawa-Glandorf
2023 OHSAA Girls Soccer Tournament Brackets
Division I
Northwest 2 – Sectional/District
Wapakoneta
Division II
Regionals
Shawnee
Northwest 2 – Sectional/District
Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Kenton, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert
Division III
State Final 4 / Regionals
Ottawa-Glandorf
Northwest 4 – Sectional/District
Ottawa-Glandorf
10/12 WBL Boys Soccer Scores
St. Marys 4 Bath 0
Celina 5 Wapakoneta 0
Ottawa-Glandorf 3 Defiance 0
Elida 11 Van Wert 0
Shawnee 3 Kenton 1
2023 OHSAA Volleyball Tournament Brackets
Division I
Northwest 2 – Sectional/District
Wapakoneta
Division II
Regional
Shawnee
Northwest 1 – Sectional/District
Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Kenton, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert
Division III
Northwest 3 – Sectional/District
Ottawa-Glandorf
10/10 WBL Girls Soccer Scores
St. Marys 1 Bath 0
Wapakoneta 1 Celina 0
Ottawa-Glandorf 6 Defiance 0
Elida 11 Van Wert 0
Shawnee 10 Kenton 0
10/10 WBL Volleyball Scores
St. Marys 3 Bath 0
Wapakoneta 3 Celina 2
Ottawa-Glandorf 3 Defiance 1
Elida 3 Van Wert 0
Shawnee 3 Kenton 0
10/9 WBL Boys Soccer Scores
Celina 10 Defiance 1
Non-League:
Bath 7 Temple Christian 1
Elida 2 Riverdale 0
Shawnee 3 Delta 0
St. Marys 2 Maumee Valley Country Day 1
New Knoxville 11 Van Wert 1
10/9 Volleyball Scores
Antwerp 3 Van Wert 0
10/7 Cross Country Results
Coldwater Lions Invitational
Boys (21 teams): 2. Van Wert 130, 6. Shawnee 204
Girls (20 teams): 7. Shawnee 273, 10. Van Wert 292
Anna Rocket Invitational
Boys (19 teams): 9. Bath 236, 10. Wapakoneta 257
Girls (17 teams): 8. Wapakoneta 217
10/7 Girls Soccer Scores
Bath 4 Chaminade-Julienne 0
Celina 2 Coldwater 0
Bryan 8 Defiance 1
Anna 3 St. Marys 1
Van Wert at Fort Jennings
10/7 Volleyball Scores
St. Henry 3 Ottawa-Glandorf 0
Van Wert 3 Waynesfield-Goshen 2
10/7 OHSAA Girls Tennis Sectionals
Division I Sectional 1 at Findlay
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Port Clinton High School.
Wapakoneta
District Qualifiers:
Singles: 4. Kierra Siefring, Wapakoneta
Doubles: 3. Wapakoneta (Brooke Minnig/Elizabeth Good)
Division II Sectional at UNOH
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles team winners from each Sectional Tournament to the District Tournament at Port Clinton High School.
Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Kenton, Ottawa-Glandorf, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert
District Qualifiers:
Singles: 1. Ava Patel, Shawnee; 2. Anne Oliver, Bath; 3. Rose Kottapalli, Shawnee; 4. Mandy Burenga, Van Wert
Doubles: 2. Ottawa-Glandorf (Maggie Schmiedebusch/Megan Welch); 3. Shawnee (Jenova DeBrosse/Brailynn Murphy); 4. Celina (Elise Muether/Isabelle Thobe)