Address: 2250 State Route 66 North St. Marys, OH 45885
Principal: Bill Ruane | Office Phone: 419-300-1450
Athletic Director: Jim Hollman | Office Phone: 419-300-1452 | Email
St. Marys Memorial WBL Championships
Baseball (14): 15, 01, 00, 98, 80, 78, 67, 63, 60, 59, 58, 56, 54, 50
Boys Basketball (10): 05, 81, 64, 61, 58, 56, 55, 52, 51, 48
Girls Basketball (6): 11, 06, 04, 02, 00, 93
Boys Bowling (5): 24, 23, 20, 19, 18
Girls Bowling (6): 24, 23, 20, 19, 18, 17
Boys Cross Country (1): 94
Girls Cross Country (1): 92
Football (25): 18, 17, 16, 08, 04, 03, 93, 92, 91, 90, 89, 87, 81, 79, 78, 77, 76, 72, 71, 70, 60, 53, 45, 44, 37
Golf (3): 21, 18, 00
Boys Soccer (3): 23, 14, 13
Girls Soccer (4): 20, 18, 10, 08
Softball (3): 07, 92, 84
Boys Tennis (5): 74, 72, 71, 70, 69
Girls Tennis (1): 00
Boys Track (2): 03, 76
Girls Track (1): 88
Volleyball (3): 99, 97, 79
Wrestling (5): 23, 22, 21, 20, 77
St. Marys Memorial State Appearances
State Championships
2019 Boys Bowling Division II State Champions
2019 Girls Bowling Division II State Champions
2017 Boys Bowling Division II State Champions
2011 Girls Bowling State Champions
2010 Track: Mekayla Breland Division II Shot Put
2003 Track: Stacey Clausing Division II 400m Dash-57:51
2002 Track: Division II 4x400m Relay (Alicia Sanford, Krissy Haines, Marie Doenges, Stacey Clausing)-4:00.09
1993 Football Division II State Champions
1992 Football Division II State Champions
1990 Football Division II State Champions
1979 Football UPI State Champions
State Runner-Up
2011 Track: Mekayla Breland Division II Shot Put
2007 Softball State Division II Runner-Up
2004 Football Division III State Runner-Up
2002 Track: Stacey Clausing Division II 200m Dash-25.43 & Division II 400m Dash-56.31
State Semifinalist
1998 Volleyball State Semifinalist
1993 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist
1981 Softball State Semifinalist
1978 Football Class AA State Semifinalist
1977 Football Class AA State Semifinalist
State Qualifiers
2014 Girls Bowling 13th place
2013 Girls Bowling 12th place
2012 Girls Bowling 6th place
2006 Golf Team State Qualifier
St. Marys Memorial News & Scores
Shawnee wins the 2023-24 Superior Credit Union Western Buckeye League All Sports Trophy
With the completion of the 2023 – 2024 sports season, the Western Buckeye League would like to announce that the Shawnee Indians are this year’s winner of the Superior Credit Union Western Buckeye League All Sports Trophy.
Shawnee had a stellar year and collected 150.5 points to best Ottawa Glandorf who had 142.5 points. Shawnee had 5 outright First Place finishes and shared Two others, 2 Second Place finishes, and 2 Third place finishes out of the 20 sports sponsored by the WBL.
Four other schools collected more than 100 points: St. Marys – 138, Celina – 131, Wapakoneta – 129 and Van Wert with 101.
Following is a summary of 2023-24 League Champions:
Fall
CC Boys – Shawnee
CC Girls – Ottawa Glandorf
Golf Boys – Shawnee
Girls Golf – Celina
Football – Wapakoneta / Celina
Soccer Boys – Celina / St. Marys / Shawnee
Wrestling – Wapakoneta
Soccer Girls – Ottawa Glandorf
Tennis Girls – Shawnee / Ottawa Glandorf
Volleyball – Shawnee
Winter
Basketball Boys – Ottawa Glandorf
Basketball Girls – Ottawa Glandorf
Bowling Boys – St. Marys
Bowling Girls – St. Marys
Swimming Boys – Shawnee
Swimming Girls – Ottawa Glandorf
Spring
Baseball – Wapakoneta / Defiance
Softball – Defiance / Kenton
Tennis Boys – Shawnee
Track/Field Boys – Ottawa Glandorf
Track/Field Girls– Ottawa Glandorf
Points are awarded for each sport according to the conference standings.
First place is awarded 10 points, second 9, third 8, etc.
Congratulations to the Shawnee Indians !!
6/1 OHSAA State Track & Field Championships
OHSAA Division I State Track & Field Championships at the University of Dayton
Boys
51. Shawnee 4, Celina 0
Individual Results:
Discus Throw: 15. Kaden Murlin, Celina
Shot Put: 5. Akyus Richardson, Shawnee
OHSAA Division II State Track & Field Championships at the University of Dayton
Boys
32. Ottawa-Glandorf 7, 63. Bath 2, 63. Defiance 2, 74. Van Wert 1, St. Marys 0
Individual Results:
4×800 Meter Relay: 6. Ottawa-Glandorf (Masen Vogt/Ethan Metzger/Isaac Macke/Ty Rosengarten)
110 meter Hurdles: 14. Ely McNeal, St. Marys
4×200 Meter Relay: 18. Ottawa-Glandorf (Gavin Morman/Alec Schroeder/Dane Duling/Deegan Miller)
1600 meter Run: 5. Ty Rosengarten, Ottawa-Glandorf; 8. Owen Scott, Van Wert
300 meter Hurdles: 7. Ethan Cole, Bath
3200 meter Run: 10. Owen Scott, Van Wert
4×400 Meter Relay: 16. Ottawa-Glandorf (Ty Rosengarten/Ethan Metzger/Dane Duling/Deegan Miller)
High Jump: 7. Heaven Dalton, Defiance; 12. Brennon Ryan, Bath
Girls
15. Ottawa-Glandorf 14, 51. St. Marys 4, 57. Bath 3, 61. Van Wert 2
Individual Results:
4×800 Meter Relay: 5. Ottawa-Glandorf (Corinne Closson/Liana Fortman/Madelyn Hovest/Anna Buddelmeyer)
100 meter Dash: 10. Kendra Deehring, Van Wert; 13. Syerra Greber, St. Marys
4×200 Meter Relay: 6. Ottawa-Glandorf (Laney Hedrick/Savannah Recker/Alivia Grothause/Averie Fox); 14. Van Wert (Olivia Vaas/Macy Johnson/Harper Roop/Kendra Deehring)
1600 meter Run: 7. Anna Buddelmeyer, Ottawa-Glandorf
4×100 Meter Relay: 6. Ottawa-Glandorf (Savannah Recker/Alivia Grothause/Delaney Duling/Averie Fox); 12. Van Wert (Olivia Vaas/Macy Johnson/Mia Rager/Kendra Deehring)
400 meter Dash: 5. Syerra Greber, St. Marys; 6. Tatum Walsh, Bath
800 meter Run: 13. Corinne Closson, Ottawa-Glandorf; 16. Liana Fortman, Ottawa-Glandorf
200 meter Dash: 7. Macy Johnson, Van Wert; 13. Tatum Walsh, Bath
3200 meter Run: 14. Anna Buddelmeyer, Ottawa-Glandorf
4×400 Meter Relay: 7. Ottawa-Glandorf (Brea Recker/Emma Heringhaus/Corinne Closson/Averie Fox); 11. Bath (Hailey Hale/Isabella Bartlett/Gwyneth Foust/Tatum Walsh)
5/25 OHSAA Baseball Districts
Division II District Championship at Bluffton
Clear Fork 11 St. Marys 1, 5 inn.
Division II District Championship at Archbold
Napoleon 13 Defiance 3, 5 inn.
5/25 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals
Division II
Regional Tournament at Lexington
Boys
First four boys in each event qualify to the State
37. Kenton
State Qualifiers: none
Girls
First four girls in each event qualify to the State
43. Kenton
State Qualifiers: none
Regional Tournament at Piqua
Boys
First four boys in each event qualify to the State
3. Ottawa-Glandorf, 8. Bath, 15. Van Wert, 18. Defiance, 37. Elida, 37. St. Marys
State Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 2. Ottawa-Glandorf
110 meter Hurdles: 4. Ely McNeal, St. Marys
4×200 Meter Relay: 3. Ottawa-Glandorf
1600 meter Run : 2. Ty Rosengarten, Ottawa-Glandorf; 3. Owen Scott, Van Wert
300 meter Hurdles: 2. Ethan Cole, Bath
3200 meter Run: 4. Owen Scott, Van Wert
High Jump: 1. Brennon Ryan, Bath; 2. Heaven Dalton, Defiance
Girls
First four girls in each event qualify to the State
1. Ottawa-Glandorf, 7. Van Wert, 7. Bath, 12. St. Marys
State Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf
100 meter Dash: 2. Syerra Greber, St. Marys; 3. Kendra Deehring, Van Wert
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Ottawa-Glandorf; 3. Van Wert
1600 meter Run: 2. Anna Buddelmeyer, Ottawa-Glandorf
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Van Wert; 2. Ottawa-Glandorf
400 meter Dash: 1. Tatum Walsh, Bath; 2. Syerra Greber, St. Marys
800 meter Run: 4. Liana Fortman, Ottawa-Glandorf
200 meter Dash: 2. Macy Johnson, Van Wert; 4. Tatum Walsh, Bath
3200 meter Run: 3. Anna Buddelmeyer, Ottawa-Glandorf
4×400 Meter Relay: 2. Bath; 3. Ottawa-Glandorf
5/23 OHSAA Baseball Districts
Division II District Semifinal at Bluffton
St. Marys 4 Lexington 3
Division II District Semifinal at Archbold
Defiance 2 Maumee 0
2024 WBL Softball All-League Teams
WBL Player of the Year: Addison Fisher – Wapakoneta
WBL Co-Coaches of the Year: Brooke Austin – Kenton & Dennis Parrish – Defiance
1st Team
TAIGHEN ZIPFEL – Defiance
BRYNN BUTLER – Kenton
ADYSON VANDEKEERE – St. Marys
AYVAH CULLEN – Defiance
LILLY SIFRIT – Elida
ADDISON FISHER – Wapakoneta
EMILY VANHORN – Wapakoneta
EMILY PEES – Kenton
ANNE OLIVER – Bath
CLAIRE ARMENTROUT – Bath
CAMPBELLE GASS – Celina
LEAH RAMIREZ – Elida
2nd Team
EMMA KENNEDY – Van Wert
OLIVIA FOSTER – Bath
AUBRYN SCHNARRE – Wapakoneta
ADDIE KITCHEN – Ottawa-Glandorf
LIV WALTERS – Elida
BELLA GUTIERREZ – Defiance
COLBIE KINNEY – Celina
AVA KLOSTERMAN – St. Marys
ANNA MENKE – Shawnee
RILEY TOTTEN – Kenton
3rd Team
EMMA WEST – Van Wert
RILEY RHODES – Shawnee
ELLIE PRENGER – Wapakoneta
MACEE HECKATHORN – Kenton
TAYLOR BIBLER – Defiance
MACKENZIE HENNING – St. Marys
ADDISON GIBSON – Bath
CADENCE HIRSCHFELD – St. Marys
CARLY CHILES – Elida
Honorable Mention
TEA SIBERT – Bath
MADDIE ALLEN – Celina
VIDA CASAREZ – Defiance
KAYLA HUNTER – Elida
BRAYLA BUTLER – Kenton
HAILEY LEOPOLD – Ottawa-Glandorf
GABBY JONES – Shawnee
ALEXIS SHADRACH – St. Marys
ALEXIS PANGLE – Van Wert
KAMBRIE MEIER – Wapakoneta
5/20 Baseball Scores
Whitmer 13 Defiance 1, 5 inn.
Marion Local 17 St. Marys 3
2024 WBL Baseball All-League Teams
WBL Player of the Year: Taylor Echols – 12 – Wapakoneta
WBL Co-Coaches of the Year: Jason Brandt – Wapakoneta & Rick Weaver – Defiance
1st Team
Quintin Collins – 12 – Bath
Skyler Lhamon – 12 – Bath
Brady Steinbrunner – 11 – Celina
Nick Steinbrunner – 11 – Celina
Brezlen Zipfel – 11 – Defiance
Noah Gomez – 11 – Defiance
Ryan McGue – 11 – Elida
Brylen Parker – 12 – Van Wert
Grant Jolly – 11 – Wapakoneta
Taylor Echols – 12 – Wapakoneta
2nd Team
Joel Rasor – 12 – Bath
Dale Secrest – 12 – Celina
Brodee Schulte-Arnold – 9 – Celina
Cody Shaw – 11 – Defiance
Brady Borton – 11 – Defiance
Kyle Thrush – 12 – Kenton
JoelKogge – 11 – St. Marys
Hayden Davis – 11 – Van Wert
Sam Houg – 11 – Van Wert
Ryan Price – 12 – Wapakoneta
3rd Team
Tyson McGee – 12 – Bath
Caleb Stephenson – 12 – Celina
Cohen Stockman – 11 – Defiance
Torin Long – 12 – Defiance
Gabe Adcock – 11 – Elida
Grady Kleman-Beasley – 11 – Kenton
Grant Leopold – 10 – Ottawa-Glandorf
Jacob Kaiser – 11 – St. Marys
Preston Rupert – 10 – St. Marys
Zac Niekamp – 12 – Wapakoneta
Honorable Mention
Clay Boedicker – 12 – Bath
Max Baumstark – 12 – Celina
Kahlil Ligon – 11 – Defiance
Seth Sharp – 12 – Elida
Luke Leffler – 12 – Kenton
Jordan Metzger – 12 – Ottawa-Glandorf
Derek Lyons – 12 – Shawnee
Kasey Gross – 10 – St. Marys
Briston Wise – 11 – Van Wert
Drew Bailey – 10 – Wapakoneta
5/18 OHSAA Boys Tennis Districts
Division I District Tournament at Port Clinton
State Qualifiers: Two singles and Two doubles team winners will advance to the State Tennis Tournament at The College of Wooster.
Shawnee, Wapakoneta
State Qualifiers:
Singles: 2. Gabe Burke, Shawnee
Doubles: none
Division II District Tournament at Port Clinton
State Qualifiers: Four singles and Four doubles team winners will advance to the State Tennis Tournament at The College of Wooster
Bath, Elida, St. Marys
State Qualifiers:
Singles: none
Doubles: none
5/17 OHSAA Baseball Sectionals
Division II Sectional Championship
Clear Fork 3 Bath 0
Division II Sectional Championship
Lexington 6 Wapakoneta 2
Division II Sectional Championship
St. Marys 2 Celina 1
Division II Sectional Championship
Bryan 9 Van Wert 5
Division II Sectional Championship
Defiance 12 Fostoria 2, 5 inn.
5/17 OHSAA Track & Field Districts
Division II
District Tournament at Defiance
Boys
First four boys in each event will qualify to the Regional in Piqua
Bath, Defiance, Elida, Ottawa-Glandorf, St. Marys, Van Wert
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf (Masen Vogt/Ethan Metzger/Isaac Macke/Ty Rosengarten); 2. Van Wert (Owen Scott/Andrew Laudick/Noah Spath/Rylan Miller); 3. Bath (Jacob Wireman/Jaden Ryan/Connor Raines/Landen Jones); 4. Defiance (Cole Batt/Josiah Gonzales/Trevor Tressler/Jackson Fortman)
110 meter Hurdles: 1. Ely McNeal, St. Marys; 2. Dane Duling, Ottawa-Glandorf; 3. Ethan Cole, Bath
100 meter Dash: 1. Deegan Miller, Ottawa-Glandorf
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf (Gavin Morman/Alec Schroeder/Dane Duling/Deegan Miller); 2. Elida (Keegan Bullock/Daylen Hile/Cameron Kaufman/Jalen Ridgell)
1600 meter Run : 1. Owen Scott, Van Wert; 2. Ty Rosengarten, Ottawa-Glandorf; 3. Jacob Wireman, Bath; 4. Cole Batt, Defiance
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Elida (Larry Smith/Cameron Kaufman/Daylen Hile/Keegan Bullock)
400 meter Dash: 1. Elisha Reddick, Elida; 3. Luke Westfall, Defiance
300 meter Hurdles: 1. Ethan Cole, Bath; 2. Dane Duling, Ottawa-Glandorf
800 meter Run: 2. Rylan Miller, Van Wert; 3. Masen Vogt, Ottawa-Glandorf; 4. Isaac Macke, Ottawa-Glandorf
200 meter Dash: 1. Deegan Miller, Ottawa-Glandorf; 2. Ethan Cole, Bath; 4. Elisha Reddick, Elida
3200 meter Run: 2. Ty Rosengarten, Ottawa-Glandorf; 3. Owen Scott, Van Wert
4×400 Meter Relay: 3. Ottawa-Glandorf (Alec Schroeder/Ethan Metzger/Masen Vogt/Isaac Macke); 4. Bath (Levi Luke/Foster Deters/Jacob Wireman/Ethan Cole)
Discus Throw: 3. Morgein Bigham, Van Wert
High Jump: 1. Heaven Dalton, Defiance; 2. Brennon Ryan, Bath
Long Jump: 1. Luke Westfall, Defiance; 2. Gavin Morman, Ottawa-Glandorf; 3. Brady Hale, Bath
Shot Put: 2. Landen Crates, Elida; 3. Jeremy James, Bath
Pole Vault: 2. Alex Schroeder, Ottawa-Glandorf
Girls
First four girls in each event will qualify to the Regional in Piqua
Bath, Ottawa-Glandorf, St. Marys, Van Wert
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf (Corinne Closson/Liana Fortman/Madelyn Hovest/Anna Buddelmeyer)
100 meter Hurdles: none
100 meter Dash: 1. Kendra Deehring, Van Wert; 2. Syerra Greber, St. Marys; 3. Tatum Walsh, Bath; 4. Alivia Grothause, Ottawa-Glandorf
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf (Laney Hedrick/Savannah Recker/Alivia Grothause/Averie Fox); 2. Van Wert (Olivia Vaas/Macy Johnson/Harper Roop/Kendra Deehring); 3. St. Marys (Ella Jacobs/Piper Triplett/Kendal Davis/Syerra Greber)
1600 meter Run: 1. Anna Buddelmeyer, Ottawa-Glandorf
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf (Savannah Recker/Alivia Grothause/Delaney Duling/Averie Fox); 2. Van Wert (Olivia Vaas/Macy Johnson/Mia Rager/Kendra Deehring)
400 meter Dash: 1. Tatum Walsh, Bath; 2. Syerra Greber, St. Marys; 3. Brea Recker, Ottawa-Glandorf; 4. Hailey Hale, Bath
300 meter Hurdles: 1. Gwyneth Foust, Bath; 3. Isabella Bartlett, Bath
800 meter Run: 1. Liana Fortman, Ottawa-Glandorf; 2. Corinne Closson, Ottawa-Glandorf
200 meter Dash: 1. Macy Johnson, Van Wert; 2. Tatum Walsh, Bath; 3. Syerra Greber, St. Marys; 4. Kendra Deehring, Van Wert
3200 meter Run: 1. Anna Buddelmeyer, Ottawa-Glandorf
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Bath (Hailey Hale/Isabella Bartlett/Gwyneth Foust/Tatum Walsh); 2. Ottawa-Glandorf (Brea Recker/Emma Heringhaus/Averie Fox/Corinne Closson)
Discus Throw: 2. Emma Hoffman, Ottawa-Glandorf; 3. Claire Foust, Bath; 4. Vanessa Ruble, Bath
High Jump: 3. Ella Jacobs, St. Marys; 4. Karlie Wallace, Bath
Long Jump: 1. Savannah Recker, Ottawa-Glandorf; 3. Gracie Lammers, Ottawa-Glandorf; 4. Mia Rager, Van Wert
Shot Put: 2. Claire Foust, Bath; 3. Emma Hoffman, Ottawa-Glandorf
Pole Vault: none
5/15 OHSAA Baseball Sectionals
Division II Sectional Semifinal
Elida at Bath (ppd to 5/16)
Division II Sectional Semifinal
Kenton at Lexington (ppd to 5/16)
Division II Sectional Semifinal
St. Marys 4 Shawnee 1
Division III Sectional Semifinal
Van Buren 2 Ottawa-Glandorf 1
5/11 Baseball Scores
Celina 5 St. Henry 4
Defiance 5 Liberty-Benton 0
Bluffton (IN) 14 St. Marys 4, 6 inn.
St. Marys 11 Bluffton (IN) 5
5/11 OHSAA Boys Tennis Sectionals
Division I
Findlay Sectional – 2
District Qualifiers: Four singles and Four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Port Clinton High School.
Shawnee, Wapakoneta
District Qualifiers:
Singles: 1. Gabe Burke(12) Shawnee; 2. Aiden Bellman(12) Wapakoneta; 3. Parker Moell(12) Wapakoneta
Doubles: 1. Shawnee (Salah Mohammed(12)/Seth Grieshop(12); 3. Shawnee (Jackson Carpenter(12)/Shashank Chanamolu(12))
Division II
Bryan Sectional
District Qualifiers: Four singles and Four doubles team winners from each Sectional Tournament to the District Tournament at Port Clinton High School.
Defiance
District Qualifiers:
Singles: none
Doubles: none
UNOH Sectional
District Qualifiers: Four singles and Four doubles team winners from each Sectional Tournament to the District Tournament at Port Clinton High School.
Bath, Celina, Elida, Kenton, St. Marys, Ottawa-Glandorf, Van Wert
District Qualifiers:
Singles: 1. Cody Birt(12) St. Marys; 2. Isaac Wibbeler(12) St. Marys; 3. Eben Jackson(11) Elida
Doubles: 1. Elida (Jaden Neuman(11)/Ben Osmon(11)); 2. Bath (Ezra Bolon(12)/Daniel Bolon(12)); 3. St. Marys (Rhett Chisholm(12)/Jaxton Spees(12))
5/10 WBL Baseball Scores
Elida 3 St. Marys 1
Non-League:
North Union 6 Kenton 2
Fairview 8 Ottawa-Glandorf 3
Shawnee at Lima Senior (ppd)
Van Wert 3 Kalida 2
Wapakoneta 3 Columbus Grove 1