Address: 3333 Zurmehly Road, Lima, Ohio 45806
Principal: Don Wade | Office Phone: 419-998-8001
Athletic Director: Steve Owen | Office Phone: 419-998-9014
Map to Shawnee Schools
Team Schedules
Shawnee WBL Championships
Baseball (9): 91, 88, 66, 65, 62, 58, 57, 55, 52
Boys Basketball (12): 21, 20, 08, 04, 03, 98, 90, 66, 65, 64, 63, 62
Girls Basketball (3): 22, 11, 10
Boys Cross Country (3): 23, 10, 06
Girls Cross Country (6): 21, 19, 11, 10, 86, 85
Football (6): 08, 04, 66, 64, 63, 62
Boys Golf (15): 23, 21, 20, 17, 15, 10, 08, 01, 96, 88, 84, 82, 65, 64, 63
Girls Golf (0): none
Boys Soccer (10): 23, 22, 21, 20, 19, 12, 10, 07, 06, 02
Girls Soccer (3): 21, 19, 11
Softball (3): 21, 11, 88
Boys Swimming (13): 24, 20, 19, 18, 13, 12, 11, 10, 09, 08, 06, 01, 00
Girls Swimming (13): 13, 12, 11, 10, 09, 08, 07, 06, 05, 04, 03, 02, 01
Boys Tennis (29): 24, 23, 22, 21, 18, 17, 15, 14, 13, 12, 11, 10, 09, 08, 02, 01, 00, 98, 96, 94, 93, 92, 91, 90, 88, 87, 86, 85, 84
Girls Tennis (23): 23, 22, 21, 19, 18, 17, 09, 08, 05, 04, 03, 99, 98, 97, 96, 95, 94, 93, 86, 85, 84, 83, 82
Boys Track (9): 23, 21, 93, 66, 65, 64, 63, 58, 56
Girls Track (4): 87, 86, 85, 84
Volleyball (1): 23
Wrestling (4): 88, 87, 86, 85
Shawnee State Appearances
State Championships
2022 Boys Soccer Division II State Champions
1983 Girls Cross Country AAA State Champions
State Runner-Up
2008 Girls Swimming Division II State Runner-Up
2001 Boys Golf Division II State Runner-Up
1982 Girls Cross Country AAA State Runner-Up
1972 Joe Quatman 180 Yard Low Hurdles AAA State Runner-Up
State Semifinalist
2021 Boys Basketball Division II State Semifinalist
2020 Boys Soccer Division II State Semifinalist
2016 Boys Bowling Division II State Semifinalist – 3rd Place
2011 OTCA State Team Tournament Semifinalist -4th Place
2011 Boys Swimming Division II 4th Place
2001 Boys Soccer Division II State Semifinalist
2000 Boys Basketball Division II State Semifinalist
1997 Boys Golf Division II 3rd Place
1981 Volleyball State Semifinalist
1965 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist
Individual State Championships
2011 Erik Risolvato 100 Butterfly Division II State Champion
2006 Shavae Wright 200 M Dash Division II State Champion
2002 Abbi Terveer 50 Freestyle Swimming Division II State Champion
2001 Abbi Terveer 50 Freestyle Swimming Division II State Champion
2000 Maurice Shelby 400 M Dash Track Division II State Champion
1997 Nick Cheney 100 Freestyle Swimming Division I State Champion
1996 Justin O’Neal Singles Tennis Division I State Champion
1995 Justin O’Neal Singles Tennis Division I State Champion
1993 Justin O’Neal Singles Tennis Division II State Champion
1987 Jerome Moenter/Chris England Doubles Tennis AAA State Champions
1983 Tina Cheney Cross Country AAA State Champion
1982 Tina Cheney Cross Country AAA State Champion
1982 Tina Cheney 1600 M Run Track AAA State Champion
1981 Rod Arthur 98 Pound Wrestling AAA State Champion
1981 Tina Cheney Cross Country AAA State Champion
Shawnee News & Scores
5/7 OHSAA Softball Sectionals
Division II Sectional Semifinal
Elida 6 Celina 5
Division II Sectional Semifinal
Bath 5 Shawnee 0
Division II Sectional Semifinal
Napoleon at Kenton (ppd to 5/8)
Division III Sectional Semifinal
Bluffton at Ottawa-Glandorf (ppd to 5/8)
5/6 WBL Baseball Scores
Wapakoneta 1 Defiance 0
Non-League:
Van Buren 2 Bath 0
Celina 6 Lima Central Catholic 2
Patrick Henry 7 Ottawa-Glandorf 5
Indian Lake 15 Shawnee 5, 5 inn.
Marion Local 3 St. Marys 0
5/6 WBL Softball Scores
Van Wert 2 Celina 1
St. Marys 6 Elida 4
Non-League:
Liberty-Benton 14 Ottawa-Glandorf 1, 5 inn.
Shawnee 3 Delphos Jefferson 0
5/6 Boys Tennis Scores
Kenton 5 Bucyrus 0
Van Wert 4 Lehman Catholic 1
Findlay 5 Wapakoneta 0
OTCA Team Tournament – District Semifinal
Toledo St. Francis de Sales 3 Shawnee 2
2024 OHSAA Baseball Tournament Brackets
Division II
NW 1 Archbold – Sectional/District
Defiance, Van Wert
NW 2 Bluffton – Sectional/District
Bath, Celina, Elida, Kenton, Shawnee, St. Marys, Wapakoneta
Division III
NW 2 Elida – Sectional/District
Ottawa-Glandorf
5/4 Baseball Scores
Bath 12 Miller City 5
Celina 10 Lima Senior 0, 6 inn.
Olentangy Berlin 5 Defiance 3
Allen East 4 Ottawa-Glandorf 3
Shawnee 5 Delphos St. John’s 1
Crestview 1 Van Wert 0
Jonathan Alder 4 Wapakoneta 0
5/4 WBL Softball Scores
Elida 14 Van Wert 2
Non-League:
Celina 9 Lima Senior 3
Clay 8 Defiance 3
Kenton at Marion Pleasant
Findlay 10 Shawnee 0, 6 inn.
Findlay 7 Shawnee 1
2024 WBL Boys Tennis Tournament
2024 WBL Boys Tennis Tournament
1. Shawnee 54, 2. Elida 48, 3. St. Marys 40, 4. Bath 27, 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 24, 6. Van Wert 19, 7. Wapakoneta 13, 8. Celina 3, 9. Kenton 2, 10. Defiance 0
Tournament Brackets | Final Scoresheet
Individual WBL Champions:
1st Singles: Gabe Burke, Shawnee
2nd Singles: Ben Osmon, Elida
3rd Singles: Salah Mohammed, Shawnee
1st Doubles: Shawnee (Jackson Carpenter/Shashank Chanamolu)
2nd Doubles: Shawnee (Mason Latham/Aidan Latham)
WBL Team Champion Coach: Andrew McGreevy, Shawnee
WBL Sportsmanship Award: Ezra Bolon, Bath
2024 WBL Boys Tennis Final Standings
1. Shawnee 20, 2. Elida 18, 3. St. Marys 15, 3. Bath 15, 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 12, 6. Van Wert 9, 7. Wapakoneta 8, 8. Kenton 6, 9. Celina 4, 10. Defiance 3
5/3 WBL Softball Scores
Defiance 6 Wapakoneta 0
Van Wert 4 Shawnee 2
Non-League:
Bath 23 Bluffton 0, 5 inn.
Riverdale 7 Kenton 6
Delphos Jefferson 12 Ottawa-Glandorf 2, 6 inn.
St. Marys 21 Spencerville 2, 5 inn.
5/2 WBL Softball Scores
Elida at Van Wert (ppd)
Non-League:
Indian Lake 4 Bath 1
Celina 8 Marion Local 6
Pandora-Gilboa 15 Ottawa-Glandorf 5, 5 inn.
Shawnee 20 Lima Senior 4
Wapakoneta 6 Fort Loramie 3
5/2 Track & Field Results
K of C Mercer County Meet at Coldwater
Boys (6 teams): 2. Celina 154.5
Girls (6 teams): 1. Celina 118
Indian Lake Invitational
Boys (11 teams): 1. Bath 142, 2. Wapakoneta 114.5, 5. St. Marys 87.5
Girls (11 teams): 1. Bath 135, 2. Wapakoneta 122, 5. St. Marys 70
Tri-Meet at Delphos
Boys: Shawnee 139.5, Delphos St. John’s 31, Lima Central Catholic 13.5
Girls: Shawnee 78, Delphos St. John’s 78, Lima Central Catholic 16
Quad-Meet at Riverdale
Boys: Arlington 105, Riverdale 102, Vanlue 24, Kenton 15
Girls: Riverdale 163, Arlington 58, Vanlue 21, Kenton 5
5/1 WBL Baseball Scores
Van Wert 10 Celina 9
Shawnee 6 Kenton 4
St. Marys 3 Ottawa-Glandorf 2
Non-League:
Bath 11 Lincolnview 4
5/1 WBL Softball Scores
Defiance 9 Celina 2
Kenton 4 Shawnee 2
St. Marys 3 Van Wert 2
Non-League:
Leipsic 16 Ottawa-Glandorf 3, 5 inn.
4/30 WBL Baseball Scores
Defiance 7 Bath 1
Celina 7 Ottawa-Glandorf 3
Wapakoneta 3 Elida 1
St. Marys 4 Kenton 1
Shawnee 2 Van Wert 1