Ottawa-Glandorf Official Sports Website
Address: 630 Glendale Avenue, Ottawa, Ohio 45875
Principal: Jayson Selgo | Office Phone: 419-523-5702
Athletic Director: Tyson McGlaughlin | Office Phone: 419-523-6220 | Email
Map to Ottawa-Glandorf Schools
Team Schedules
Facilities:
Gym- 630 Glendale Ave, Ottawa
Football Field and Track- 630 Glendale Ave, Ottawa
Soccer, Baseball, Softball Fields- 410 O-G Rd, Glandorf
Tennis Courts-525 N. Thomas St., Ottawa
Cross Country Course(Ottawa Memorial Park)- 730 N. Locust St., Ottawa
Swimming Pool (Putnam County YMCA)- 101 Putnam Parkway, Ottawa
Ottawa-Glandorf WBL Championships
Baseball (3): 14, 82, 80
Boys Basketball (22): 24, 23, 22, 19, 18, 17, 16, 09, 04, 03, 02, 01, 00, 98, 97, 96, 88, 87, 86, 85, 82, 77
Girls Basketball (15): 24, 23, 22, 20, 19, 18, 17, 16, 06, 05, 04, 03, 90, 89, 88
Boys Cross Country (2): 22, 85
Girls Cross Country (2): 23, 22
Football (5): 16, 12, 07, 05, 02
Boys Soccer (5): 15, 12, 08, 99, 98
Girls Soccer (6): 23, 22, 14, 10, 02, 00
Girls Swimming (8): 24, 23, 22, 21, 20, 19, 16, 14
Boys Tennis (3): 19, 18, 04
Girls Tennis (8): 23, 97, 93, 92, 90, 89, 88, 87
Boys Track (10): 24, 14, 13, 78, 77, 72, 71, 70, 69, 67
Girls Track (8): 24, 23, 22, 07, 06, 05, 04, 80
Volleyball (11): 20, 19, 18, 17, 15, 14, 13, 12, 07, 06, 04
Wrestling (2): 73, 72
Ottawa-Glandorf State Appearances
State Championships
2013 Boys Basketball Division III State Champs
2008 Boys Basketball Division III State Champs
2007 Girls Track: Allison Schroeder Division II 300M Hurdle State Champion – 43.32
2004 Boys Basketball Division II State Champs
2002 Girls Track Division II State Champs
1972 Boys Track Class AA State Champs
1972 Boys Track: Jeff Huggins Class AA 220 yard Dash State Champion
1972 Boys Track: Jeff Huggins Class AA 400 yard Dash State Champion
1971 Boys Track: Paul Umberger Class AA 880 yard Run State Champion
State Runner-Up
2024 Girls Basketball Division III State Runner-Up
2023 Girls Soccer Division III State Runner-Up
2023 Boys Basketball Division III State Runner-Up
2022 Girls Soccer Division III State Runner-Up
2022 Boys Basketball Division III State Runner-Up
2021 Girls Soccer Division III State Runner-Up
2021 Girls Basketball Division III State Runner-Up
2016 Girls Basketball Division II State Runner-Up
2015 Girls Basketball Division III State Runner-Up
2014 Girls Soccer Division III State Runner-Up
2002 Boys Track: Lee Rosenberger Division II Discus State Runner-Up
1996 Boys Basketball Division II State Runner-Up
1972 Boys Track: Harold Denhart Class AA Shotput State Runner-Up
1971 Boys Track Class AA State Runner-Up
1971 Boys Track: Jeff Huggins Class AA 220 yard Dash State Runner-Up
State Semifinalist
2024 Boys Basketball Division III State Semifinalist
2021 Football Division IV State Semifinalist
2021 Boys Basketball Division III State Semifinalist
2018 Girls Basketball Division III State Semifinalist
2017 Girls Basketball Division II State Semifinalist
2015 Girls Track Division II State 4th Place
2012 Boys Basketball Division III State Semifinalist
2009 Football Division IV State Semifinalist
2005 Girls Track Division III 3rd Place
1998 Boys Soccer Division II State Semifinalist
1979 Baseball State Semifinalist
1978 Boys Basketball Class AA State Semifinalist
1977 Boys Basketball Class AA State Semifinalist
Ottawa-Glandorf News & Scores
2024 OHSAA Baseball Tournament Brackets
Division II
NW 1 Archbold – Sectional/District
Defiance, Van Wert
NW 2 Bluffton – Sectional/District
Bath, Celina, Elida, Kenton, Shawnee, St. Marys, Wapakoneta
Division III
NW 2 Elida – Sectional/District
Ottawa-Glandorf
5/4 Baseball Scores
Bath 12 Miller City 5
Celina 10 Lima Senior 0, 6 inn.
Olentangy Berlin 5 Defiance 3
Allen East 4 Ottawa-Glandorf 3
Shawnee 5 Delphos St. John’s 1
Crestview 1 Van Wert 0
Jonathan Alder 4 Wapakoneta 0
2024 WBL Boys Tennis Tournament
2024 WBL Boys Tennis Tournament
1. Shawnee 54, 2. Elida 48, 3. St. Marys 40, 4. Bath 27, 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 24, 6. Van Wert 19, 7. Wapakoneta 13, 8. Celina 3, 9. Kenton 2, 10. Defiance 0
Tournament Brackets | Final Scoresheet
Individual WBL Champions:
1st Singles: Gabe Burke, Shawnee
2nd Singles: Ben Osmon, Elida
3rd Singles: Salah Mohammed, Shawnee
1st Doubles: Shawnee (Jackson Carpenter/Shashank Chanamolu)
2nd Doubles: Shawnee (Mason Latham/Aidan Latham)
WBL Team Champion Coach: Andrew McGreevy, Shawnee
WBL Sportsmanship Award: Ezra Bolon, Bath
2024 WBL Boys Tennis Final Standings
1. Shawnee 20, 2. Elida 18, 3. St. Marys 15, 3. Bath 15, 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 12, 6. Van Wert 9, 7. Wapakoneta 8, 8. Kenton 6, 9. Celina 4, 10. Defiance 3
5/3 WBL Softball Scores
Defiance 6 Wapakoneta 0
Van Wert 4 Shawnee 2
Non-League:
Bath 23 Bluffton 0, 5 inn.
Riverdale 7 Kenton 6
Delphos Jefferson 12 Ottawa-Glandorf 2, 6 inn.
St. Marys 21 Spencerville 2, 5 inn.
5/2 WBL Softball Scores
Elida at Van Wert (ppd)
Non-League:
Indian Lake 4 Bath 1
Celina 8 Marion Local 6
Pandora-Gilboa 15 Ottawa-Glandorf 5, 5 inn.
Shawnee 20 Lima Senior 4
Wapakoneta 6 Fort Loramie 3
5/1 WBL Baseball Scores
Van Wert 10 Celina 9
Shawnee 6 Kenton 4
St. Marys 3 Ottawa-Glandorf 2
Non-League:
Bath 11 Lincolnview 4
5/1 WBL Softball Scores
Defiance 9 Celina 2
Kenton 4 Shawnee 2
St. Marys 3 Van Wert 2
Non-League:
Leipsic 16 Ottawa-Glandorf 3, 5 inn.
4/30 WBL Baseball Scores
Defiance 7 Bath 1
Celina 7 Ottawa-Glandorf 3
Wapakoneta 3 Elida 1
St. Marys 4 Kenton 1
Shawnee 2 Van Wert 1
4/30 WBL Softball Scores
Defiance 9 Bath 8
Celina 7 Ottawa-Glandorf 3
Elida 14 Wapakoneta 13
Kenton 4 St. Marys 0
Shawnee at Van Wert (ppd to 5/3)
4/30 WBL Boys Tennis Scores
Wapakoneta at Kenton
Ottawa-Glandorf 5 Van Wert 0
Shawnee 4 St. Marys 1
Non-League:
Elida 3 Upper Sandusky 0
4/29 Baseball Scores
St. Henry 6 Bath 0, 6 inn.
Ottawa-Glandorf at Tinora (ppd)
Russia 6 Shawnee 5
Coldwater 10 St. Marys 7
New Haven 7 Van Wert 0 (susp. bottom of 4th)
4/29 WBL Softball Scores
Bath 11 Wapakoneta 1, 5 inn.
Shawnee 16 Ottawa-Glandorf 1, 5 inn.
Non-League:
Elida 6 Wayne Trace 3
Coldwater 9 St. Marys 0
Van Wert 11 North Central 3
4/27 WBL Baseball Scores
Wapakoneta 13 Ottawa-Glandorf 1, 5 inn.
Non-League:
Celina 9 Houston 1
Celina 12 Houston 5
Napoleon 6 Shawnee 4
St. Marys 6 Delphos St. John’s 4
4/27 Track & Field Results
Pat Wagner Invitational at Liberty-Benton
Boys (16 teams): 4. Ottawa-Glandorf 78, 5. Bath 67
Girls (15 teams): 1. Ottawa-Glandorf 141.5, 3. Bath 95