Address: 401 E. North St., Elida, OH 45807
Principal: Greg Leeth | Office Phone: 419-331-4115
Athletic Director: Dave Evans | Office Phone: 419-331-2580 | Email
Team Schedules
Map to Elida Schools
Elida WBL Championships
WBL All Sport Trophy (4): 94, 93, 83, 80
Baseball (8): 06, 03, 94, 92, 88, 86, 83, 76
Boys Basketball (9): 14, 13, 12, 06, 03, 98, 91, 87, 81
Girls Basketball (6): 00, 97, 95, 92, 90, 83
Boys Cross Country (3): 80, 75, 74
Football (1): 82
Golf (6): 19, 99, 97, 92, 90, 89
Boys Soccer (9): 17, 09, 01, 00, 96, 95, 94, 93, 92
Girls Soccer (6): 16, 06, 05, 04, 03, 02
Softball (7): 05, 92, 89, 88, 86, 84, 83
Boys Tennis (11): 08, 07, 06, 05, 03, 02, 99, 97, 82, 79, 78
Girls Tennis (5): 06, 05, 97, 92, 81
Boys Track (4): 89, 88, 81, 75
Girls Track (1): 77
Volleyball (3): 96, 83, 82
Wrestling (2): 16, 06
Elida State Appearances
State Championships
1997 Girls Basketball Division II State Champions
1976 Baseball Class AA State Champions
State Runner-Up
2012 Boys Basketball Division II State Runner-Up
1995 Girls Basketball Division II State Runner-Up
1990 Girls Basketball Division II State Runner-Up
Individual State Championships
2005 Boys Tennis Landon Neuman & Jayson Hilborn Division II State Doubles Champions
1989 Boys Swimming Chris Vondran 100 Meter Breastroke State Champion
1979 Boys Tennis Pierre Tanguay & Mike Fraley Class A-AA State Doubles Champions
State Semifinalists
2011 Football Division III State Semifinalist
2007 Boys Tennis Division II OTCA Team Championship Final Four
2006 Girls Tennis Division II OTCA Team Championship Final Four
2005 Boys Tennis Division II OTCA Team Championship Final Four
1982 Volleyball State Semifinalist
1958 Baseball Class A State Semifinalist
Individual State Final Four
2007 Boys Tennis Division II State Doubles 4th Place – Landon Neuman & Evan Neuman
2006 Boys Tennis Division II State Doubles 3rd Place – Landon Neuman & Evan Neuman
1999 Boys Tennis Division I State Doubles 3rd Place – Scott Dredge & Brandon Williams
Elida News & Scores
5/7 OHSAA Softball Sectionals
Division II Sectional Semifinal
Elida 6 Celina 5
Division II Sectional Semifinal
Bath 5 Shawnee 0
Division II Sectional Semifinal
Napoleon at Kenton (ppd to 5/8)
Division III Sectional Semifinal
Bluffton at Ottawa-Glandorf (ppd to 5/8)
5/6 WBL Softball Scores
Van Wert 2 Celina 1
St. Marys 6 Elida 4
Non-League:
Liberty-Benton 14 Ottawa-Glandorf 1, 5 inn.
Shawnee 3 Delphos Jefferson 0
2024 OHSAA Baseball Tournament Brackets
Division II
NW 1 Archbold – Sectional/District
Defiance, Van Wert
NW 2 Bluffton – Sectional/District
Bath, Celina, Elida, Kenton, Shawnee, St. Marys, Wapakoneta
Division III
NW 2 Elida – Sectional/District
Ottawa-Glandorf
5/4 WBL Softball Scores
Elida 14 Van Wert 2
Non-League:
Celina 9 Lima Senior 3
Clay 8 Defiance 3
Kenton at Marion Pleasant
Findlay 10 Shawnee 0, 6 inn.
Findlay 7 Shawnee 1
2024 WBL Boys Tennis Tournament
2024 WBL Boys Tennis Tournament
1. Shawnee 54, 2. Elida 48, 3. St. Marys 40, 4. Bath 27, 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 24, 6. Van Wert 19, 7. Wapakoneta 13, 8. Celina 3, 9. Kenton 2, 10. Defiance 0
Tournament Brackets | Final Scoresheet
Individual WBL Champions:
1st Singles: Gabe Burke, Shawnee
2nd Singles: Ben Osmon, Elida
3rd Singles: Salah Mohammed, Shawnee
1st Doubles: Shawnee (Jackson Carpenter/Shashank Chanamolu)
2nd Doubles: Shawnee (Mason Latham/Aidan Latham)
WBL Team Champion Coach: Andrew McGreevy, Shawnee
WBL Sportsmanship Award: Ezra Bolon, Bath
2024 WBL Boys Tennis Final Standings
1. Shawnee 20, 2. Elida 18, 3. St. Marys 15, 3. Bath 15, 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 12, 6. Van Wert 9, 7. Wapakoneta 8, 8. Kenton 6, 9. Celina 4, 10. Defiance 3
5/3 Baseball Scores
Bath 4 Minster 2
Defiance 2 Bryan 0
Lima Senior 8 Elida 4
Riverdale 6 Kenton 3
St. Marys 19 Spencerville 0, 5 inn.
5/2 WBL Baseball Scores
Bath 7 Wapakoneta 1
Van Wert 11 Elida 3
Non-League:
Perrysburg 5 Defiance 0 (ssp. in bottom of 4th inning)
Kenton 13 Perry 6
5/2 WBL Softball Scores
Elida at Van Wert (ppd)
Non-League:
Indian Lake 4 Bath 1
Celina 8 Marion Local 6
Pandora-Gilboa 15 Ottawa-Glandorf 5, 5 inn.
Shawnee 20 Lima Senior 4
Wapakoneta 6 Fort Loramie 3
4/30 WBL Baseball Scores
Defiance 7 Bath 1
Celina 7 Ottawa-Glandorf 3
Wapakoneta 3 Elida 1
St. Marys 4 Kenton 1
Shawnee 2 Van Wert 1
4/30 WBL Softball Scores
Defiance 9 Bath 8
Celina 7 Ottawa-Glandorf 3
Elida 14 Wapakoneta 13
Kenton 4 St. Marys 0
Shawnee at Van Wert (ppd to 5/3)
4/30 WBL Boys Tennis Scores
Wapakoneta at Kenton
Ottawa-Glandorf 5 Van Wert 0
Shawnee 4 St. Marys 1
Non-League:
Elida 3 Upper Sandusky 0
4/30 Track & Field Results
Quint-Meet at Columbus Grove
Boys: Columbus Grove 147, Bath 114, Perry 48, Allen East 32, Lima Central Catholic 8
Girls: Columbus Grove 133, Bath 97, Allen East 42, Perry 31, Lima Central Catholic 16
Quad-Meet at Elida
Boys: Marion Harding 101.5, Elida 71, Indian Lake 69.5, Temple Christian 11
Girls: Elida 111.5, Marion Harding 69, Indian Lake 63.5, Temple Christian 8
Hardin County Meet at Hardin Northern
Boys: Kenton 143, Riverdale 127, Ada 112, Ridgemont 88, Hardin Northern 37, Upper Scioto Valley 16
Girls: Riverdale 230, Kenton 141, Ada 65.5, Ridgemont 47.5, Hardin Northern 29, Upper Scioto Valley 3
Tri-Meet at Ottoville
Boys: Ottoville 85, Van Wert 70, Delphos Jefferson 16
Girls: Van Wert 83, Ottoville 67, Delphos Jefferson 20
4/29 WBL Softball Scores
Bath 11 Wapakoneta 1, 5 inn.
Shawnee 16 Ottawa-Glandorf 1, 5 inn.
Non-League:
Elida 6 Wayne Trace 3
Coldwater 9 St. Marys 0
Van Wert 11 North Central 3
4/29 WBL Boys Tennis Scores
Bath 5 Celina 0
Elida 5 Van Wert 0
Non-League:
Archbold at Defiance
Lima Central Catholic at Kenton
Bellefontaine at St. Marys
Wapakoneta at Lima Senior