8/23 Girls Tennis Scores
Celina 4 Findlay 1
Lima Central Catholic 4 Van Wert 1
Celina 4 Findlay 1
Lima Central Catholic 4 Van Wert 1
Bath 4 Elida 1
Celina 5 Kenton 0
Shawnee 5 Defiance 0
St. Marys 4 Ottawa-Glandorf 1
Wapakoneta 5 Van Wert 0
Lima City Tennis Tournament (8 teams)
1. Shawnee 45, 3. Ottawa-Glandorf 24, 3. Bath 24, 6. Van Wert 19
Bryan 5 Bath 0
Ottawa Hills 5 Kenton 0
Shawnee 5 Sidney 0
Greenville at St. Marys
Wapakoneta 5 Lima Senior 0
Napoleon Invitational
Napoleon 18, Archbold 12, Elida 6, Ayersville 0
Marion Harding at Bath
Napoleon at Defiance
Kenton at Bluffton (ppd to 9/28)
Ottawa-Glandorf 5 Wauseon 0
Shawnee 5 Findlay 0
Marysville at Wapakoneta
Greenville 3 Celina 2
Defiance 3 Lima Central Catholic 1
Upper Sandusky 3 Kenton 2
Shawnee 5 Ada 0
Marion Harding 4 Kenton 1
Shawnee 5 Bluffton 0
Lima Central Catholic at Wapakoneta (ppd)
Ada at Bath (ppd)
Celina 5 Bellefontaine 0
Ottawa-Glandorf 5 Fostoria 0
Wapakoneta Invite
1. Ashland, 2. Wapakoneta, 3. Carroll, 4. Ayersville
Springfield 5 Defiance 0
Gahanna 3 Wapakoneta 2
Division II State Tournament at Lindner Family Tennis Center
Singles
Georgia Tuckerman, Gahanna Columbus Academy defeated Claire Oates, Kenton 6-3, 4-6, 7-6 (7-3)
Complete Bracket
Doubles
Alissa Nakamoto/Anjali Kashyap, Pepper Pike Orange defeated Madison Watt/Hannah Lee, Wapakoneta 6-1, 6-0
Complete Bracket
Division I District at BGSU & Port Clinton
(Two singles and two doubles team winners to the State Tournament at Lindner Family Tennis Center – Mason, Ohio – October 16th & 17th)
Doubles – Complete Bracket
First Round
Allie Reichert/Hannah Kuhlman, Clay defeated Madison Cline/Nicole Elston, Celina 6-4, 6-1
Division II District at BGSU & Port Clinton
(Four singles and four doubles team winners to the State Tournament at Lindner Family Tennis Center – Mason, Ohio – October 16th & 17th)
Singles – Complete Bracket
First Round
Sylvia Goldsmith, Lexington defeated Charis Barnes, Bath 6-0, 6-1
Claire Oates, Kenton defeated Kristen Geyer, Lexington 6-2, 6-1
Nkiru Anigbogu, Shawnee defeated Natalie Zitko, Mans. St. Peters 6-3, 6-1
Quarterfinals
Claire Oates, Kenton defeated Kelsey Dietrich, Port Clinton 6-1, 6-1
Olivia Rohrbacher, Perkins defeated Nkiru Anigbogu, Shawnee 6-0, 6-0
Semifinals
Olivia Rohrbacher, Perkins defeated Claire Oates, Kenton 6-1, 6-0
3rd Place
Claire Oates, Kenton defeated Kaylee Davis, Spencerville 6-4, 6-4
Doubles – Complete Bracket
First Round
Taylor Steyer/Meghan Gallogly, Port Clinton defeated Rishika Avvari/Meghana Chanamolu, Shawnee 6-2, 6-1
Hannah Lee/Madison Watt, Wapakoneta defeated Priscilla Nguyen/Karina Haycook, Perkins 6-1, 6-2
Andrea Nearhood/Emi Bowers, Clyde defeated Calynn Morris/Lauren Rush, Kenton 6-2, 6-0
Quarterfinals
Hannah Lee/Madison Watt, Wapakoneta defeated Maddie Mueller/Hayliegh Tucker, Lexington 6-3, 6-1
Semifinals
Hannah Lee/Madison Watt, Wapakoneta defeated Andrea Nearhood/Emi Bowers, Clyde 3-6, 6-2, 6-2
District Championship
Sophia Spinazze/Maverick Delp, Central Catholic defeated Hannah Lee/Madison Watt, Wapakoneta 6-0, 6-0
Division I Sectional at Findlay
(Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Bowling Green State University)
Teams: Celina
Singles District Qualifiers: none
Doubles District Qualifiers: 4. Cline/Elston, Celina
Complete Singles & Doubles Brackets
Division II Sectional at Defiance College
(Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Bowling Green State University)
Teams: Defiance
Singles District Qualifiers: none
Doubles District Qualifiers: none
Complete Singles & Doubles Brackets
Division II Sectional at UNOH
(Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Bowling Green State University)
Teams: Bath, Elida, Kenton, St. Marys, Ottawa-Glandorf, Shawnee, Van Wert, Wapakoneta
Singles District Qualifiers: 2. Nkiru Anigbogu, Shawnee; 3. Claire Oates, Kenton; 4. Charis Barnes, Bath
Doubles District Qualifiers: 1. H. Lee/M. Watt, Wapakoneta; 2. R. Avvari/M. Chanamolu, Shawnee; 4. C. Morris/L. Rush, Kenton
Complete Singles & Doubles Brackets
2015 WBL Tournament Standings
1. Wapakoneta 56, 2. Shawnee 38, 3. Celina 32, 4. Kenton 30, 5. St. Marys 22, 5. Van Wert 22, 7. Elida 11, 8. Ottawa-Glandorf 8, 9. Bath 6, 10. Defiance 5
1st Singles
Champion- Claire Oates (K)
2nd place- Maddy Cline (C)
3rd place- Allie Zofkie (W)
4th place- Ali Moreland (VW)
Complete 1st Singles Brackets
2nd Singles
Champion- Madison Watt (W)
2nd place- Hanna Felver (M)
3rd place- Meredith Little (E)
4th place- Sanjana Rajasekaran (S)
Complete 2nd Singles Brackets
3rd Singles
Champion- Kate Henderson (W)
2nd place- Cami Moehler (C)
3rd place- Whitney Baxter (S)
4th place- Bailey Rust (M)
Complete 3rd Singles Brackets
1st Doubles
Champion- Hughes/Lee (W)
2nd place- Avvari/Chanamolu (S)
3rd place- Rush/Morris (K)
4th place- Trittschuh/Eitsler (VW)
Complete 1st Doubles Brackets
2nd Doubles
Champion- Schroeder/Schroeder (W)
2nd place- Barker/Stallkamp (S)
3rd place – Osborn/Oldham (K)
4th place- Blackmore/Agler (VW)
Complete 2nd Doubles Brackets
Team Champion Coach– Jason Johnson, Wapakoneta
Sportsmanship Award– Nkiru Anigbogu, Shawnee
Final WBL Standings
1. Wapakoneta, 2. Shawnee, 3. Kenton, 4. Celina, 5. Van Wert, 6. St. Marys, 7. Ottawa-Glandorf, 8. Elida, 9. Defiance, 10. Bath