4/12 WBL Boys Tennis Scores
Kenton at Bath (ppd to 4/22)
Shawnee at Celina
Defiance at Van Wert (ppd to 4/22)
St. Marys 4 Wapakoneta 1
Kenton at Bath (ppd to 4/22)
Shawnee at Celina
Defiance at Van Wert (ppd to 4/22)
St. Marys 4 Wapakoneta 1
St. Marys at Defiance
Non-League:
Bath at Sidney (ppd)
Celina at Lima Central Catholic
Lima Senior at Elida
Kenton at Galion (ppd)
Ottawa Hills 5 Shawnee 0
Shawnee 4 Bath 1
Van Wert 4 Celina 1
Elida 5 Kenton 0
St. John’s Jesuit 4 Shawnee 1
Wauseon 3 Van Wert 2
Bath 3 Van Wert 2
Wapakoneta 5 Defiance 0
Shawnee 4 Elida 1
Kenton at Ottawa-Glandorf
Kenton at Shawnee (ppd)
Non-League:
Lima Central Catholic at St. Marys (ppd)
Bluffton at Van Wert (ppd)
Sidney 4 Celina 1
Bluffton 5 Defiance 0
Elida at Lima Central Catholic
Ottawa-Glandorf at Wauseon (ppd)
St. Marys 4 Greenville 1
Bryan 4 Van Wert 1
Bath 4 Wapakoneta 1
Elida 3 St. Marys 2
Van Wert 4 Kenton 1
Shawnee 5 Ottawa-Glandorf 0
Non-League:
Wauseon at Defiance
Elida 5 Bluffton 0
Marion Harding 5 Kenton 0
Shawnee 3 Toledo St. Francis de Sales 2
Wapakoneta 3 Sidney 2
Celina at Lima Central Catholic
Upper Sandusky at Kenton (ppd)
Ottawa-Glandorf at Bryan
St. Marys 5 Bluffton 0
Bluffton 3 Bath 2
Celina at Greenville
Shawnee 4 Findlay 1
Bryan at St. Marys
Van Wert 4 Ayersville 1
Wapakoneta 5 Piqua 0
Division II State Tournament at Ohio State University Ty Tucker Tennis Center
Bath – Daniel Bolon (11) / Ezra Bolon (11)
1st Round: Lost to Gahanna Columbus Academy (Rowen Lo / Nason Lo) 6-0, 6-0
Division I Port Clinton District
State Qualifiers: Two singles and Two doubles team winners will advance to the State Tennis Tournament at The Ohio State University – Ty Tucker Tennis Center – Columbus, Ohio on May 25th & May 26th.
Shawnee, Wapakoneta
State Qualifiers:
Singles: none
Doubles: none
Division II Port Clinton District
State Qualifiers: Four singles and Four doubles team winners will advance to the State Tennis Tournament at The Ohio State University Ty Tucker Tennis Center – Columbus, Ohio on May 25th and May 26th.
Bath, Elida, Kenton, Ottawa-Glandorf, St. Marys
State Qualifiers:
Singles: none
Doubles: 3. Bath (Daniel Bolon/Ezra Bolon)
Division I Findlay Sectional – 2
District Qualifiers: Four singles and Four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Port Clinton High School.
Shawnee, Wapakoneta
District Qualifiers:
Singles: 1. Gabe Burke, Shawnee; 2. Connor Coffey, Wapakoneta; 3. Aiden Bellman, Wapakoneta; 4. Shashank Chanamolu, Shawnee
Doubles: 1. Shawnee (Stahl/Davis); 3. Shawnee (Mohammed/Grieshop)
Brackets: Singles | Doubles
Division II Bryan Sectional
District Qualifiers: Four singles and Four doubles team winners from each Sectional Tournament to the District Tournament at Port Clinton High School.
Defiance
District Qualifiers:
Singles: none
Doubles: none
Brackets: Singles | Doubles
Division II UNOH Sectional
District Qualifiers: Four singles and Four doubles team winners from each Sectional Tournament to the District Tournament at Port Clinton High School.
Bath, Celina, Elida, Kenton, St. Marys, Ottawa-Glandorf, Van Wert
District Qualifiers:
Singles: 1. Wibbeler, St. Marys; 3. Birt, St. Marys; 4. Byers, Elida
Doubles: 1. Bath (Bolon/Bolon), 2. Elida (Neuman/Osmon), 3. Ottawa-Glandorf (Unterbrink/Maag), 4. Kenton (Manns/Stephens)
Brackets: Singles & Doubles
Ottawa-Glandorf 4 Celina 1
Non-League:
Lima Senior at Wapakoneta
Sidney 3 Celina 2
Bluffton 3 Kenton 2
Ada at Van Wert
OTCA Team Tournament
Shawnee 3 Anthony Wayne 2
Elida at Bryan
Kenton 3 Bucyrus 2
2023 WBL Boys Tennis Tournament
1. Shawnee 60, 2. Elida 48, 3. Ottawa-Glandorf 29, 4. St. Marys 23, 5. Wapakoneta 22, 6. Bath 15, 7. Kenton 14, 8. Celina 7, 8. Defiance 7, 10. Van Wert 5
Individual WBL Champions
1st Singles: Gabe Burke, Shawnee
2nd Singles: Mason Stahl, Shawnee
3rd Singles: Mac Davis, Shawnee
1st Doubles: Shawnee (Salah Mohammed/ Seth Grieshop)
2nd Doubles: Shawnee (Shashank Chanamolu/ Jackson Carpenter)
Bath 3 Defiance 2