By admin|2015-04-22T08:20:46-04:00April 21st, 2015|Bath Wildcats, Celina Bulldogs, Defiance Bulldogs, Elida Bulldogs, Kenton Wildcats, Ottawa-Glandorf Titans, Scores, Shawnee Indians, St. Marys Roughriders, Tennis Boys, Van Wert Cougars, Wapakoneta Redskins, WBL|Comments Off on 4/21 WBL Boys Tennis Results
5/30 OHSAA Boys Tennis State Tournament
Division II Boys Tennis State Tournament
Singles
First Round
Alex Seibel (12), Celina defeated Jason Prince (10), Proctorville Fairland 7-5, 6-7 (3-7), 7-6 (8-6)
State Quarterfinals
JJ Wolf (9), Cincinnati Country Day defeated Alex Seibel (12), Celina 6-0, 6-0
Complete Division II State Singles Bracket
Doubles
First Round
Evan Alexander (12) / Dean Firouzian (12), Gahanna Columbus Academy defeated Isaac Elston (12) / Kris LeJeune (12), Celina 6-2, 6-3
Jason Barton (12) / Tim Rutter (11), Shawnee defeated Jim Magness (11) / Sam Magness (11), Coshocton 6-1, 5-7, 6-3
State Quarterfinals
Ryan Jung (12) / Shrikar Kundur (11), Gahanna Columbus Academy defeated Jason Barton (12) / Tim Rutter (11), Shawnee 4-6, 7-5, 6-3
5/17 OHSAA Boys Tennis Sectionals
Division II UNOH Sectional
Four singles and four doubles team winners qualify to the District Tournament at BGSU
Teams: Bath, Celina, Elida, Kenton, St. Marys, Ottawa-Glandorf, Shawnee, Van Wert
Singles District Qualifiers: 2. Alex Schroeder, Ottawa-Glandorf; 3. Alex Seibel, Celina; 4. Lane Mansfield, Van Wert
Doubles District Qualifiers: 1. J Barton/T Rutter, Shawnee; 2. I Elston/K LeJeune, Celina; 4. H Kriegel/A Seibel, Celina
Singles Bracket | Doubles Bracket
Division II Defiance College Sectional
Four singles and four doubles team winners qualify to the District Tournament at BGSU
Teams: Defiance
Singles District Qualifiers: none
Doubles District Qualifiers: none
Division I Findlay Sectional
Four singles and four doubles team winners qualify to the District Tournament at BGSU
Teams: Wapakoneta
Singles District Qualifiers: 4. Drew Wayman, Wapakoneta
Doubles District Qualifiers: none
2014 WBL Boys Tennis Tournament
Celina and Shawnee shared the WBL Boys Tennis Championship after Shawnee won the WBL Boys Tennis Tournament and Celina won the regular season championship.
WBL Tournament Team Standings
1. Shawnee 54, 2. Celina 46, 3. Ottawa-Glandorf 32, 4. Kenton 22, 5. Elida 21, 6. Van Wert 17, 7. St. Marys 16, 7. Defiance 16, 9. Wapakoneta 6, 10. Bath 0
Final WBL Boys Tennis Standings
Individual WBL Champions:
1st Singles: Jason Barton, Shawnee
2nd Singles: Alex Seibel, Celina
3rd Singles: Ruthvik Avvari, Shawnee
1st Doubles: Isaac Elston / Kris LeJeune, Celina
2nd Doubles: Hagan Kriegel / Joel Weitz, Celina
1st Singles: Jason Barton, Shawnee
2nd Singles: Alex Seibel, Celina
3rd Singles: Ruthvik Avvari, Shawnee
1st Doubles: Isaac Elston / Kris LeJeune, Celina
2nd Doubles: Hagan Kriegel / Joel Weitz, Celina
WBL Co-Coaches of the Year: Toma Hainline, Celina / Steve Jones, Shawnee
WBL Sportsmanship Award: Nolan Parsons, Defiance