5/22 OHSAA Softball Districts
Division II District Championship at Miller City
Napoleon 4 Wapakoneta 1
Division II District Championship at Miller City
Napoleon 4 Wapakoneta 1
Division II District Championship at Miller City
Wapakoneta vs. Napoleon (ppd to 5/22)
WBL Player of the Year: Blasia Moyler, Wapakoneta
WBL Coach of the Year: Bill Sammons, Wapakoneta
First Team
Megan Fisher – Wapakoneta
Blasia Moyler – Wapakoneta
Chloe Wohlgamuth – Shawnee
Caroline Turner – Defiance
Abby Cosart – Bath
Morgan Porter – Defiance
Hanna Legge – Kenton
Annika Heminger – Bath
Maddie Luebke – Celina
Savanna Oen – Wapakoneta
Second Team
Alex Roob – Bath
Jenna Clum – Kenton
Emily Poling – Defiance
Katelynn Sumption – Elida
Molly Bollinger – Shawnee
Madi Howell – St. Marys
Emma Miller – Wapakoneta
Leanna Zynda – Ottawa-Glandorf
Sydney Bolling – Kenton
Third Team
Lauren Kesler – Elida
Molly Pees – Kenton
Zariah Scott – Defiance
Allison Kennedy – Van Wert
Grace Jolly – Wapakoneta
Brooke Steinbrunner – Celina
Aurora Knight – Shawnee
Rachel Warncke – Ottawa-Glandorf
Britlynn Faulder – Bath
Kateri Steinecker – Van Wert
Honorable Mention
Riley Iiames – Bath
Mackenzie Shaffer – Celina
Abbey Zedaker – Defiance
Maddie Murphy – Elida
Olivia Purtee – Kenton
Katelyn Yoder – Ottawa-Glandorf
Lexi Fowler – St. Marys
Raegan Wheeler – Shawnee
Katie Coplin – Van Wert
Lexi Jacobs – Wapakoneta
Division II District Semifinal at Miller City
Wapakoneta 10 Bryan 0, 5 inn.
Division II District Semifinal at Miller City
Napoleon 12 Defiance 1
Division II
Miller City District
Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Kenton, Ottawa-Glandorf, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert, Wapakoneta
Division II Sectional Championship
Defiance 7 Bath 6, 8 inn.
Wapakoneta 11 Van Wert 1
Napoleon 6 Kenton 1
Bryan 4 Celina 3, 8 inn.
Defiance 4 Paulding 3
Wapakoneta at Sidney
Bath 7 Bluffton 4
Division II Sectional Semifinals
Bath 12 St. Marys 2, 6 inn.
Celina 15 Shawnee 3, 5 inn.
Van Wert 8 Elida 7
Kenton 9 Ottawa-Glandorf 1
Springfield Shawnee 3 Wapakoneta 1
Bath 10 Shawnee 0, 5 inn.
Non-League:
Wayne Trace 18 Celina 17
Defiance 12 Archbold 2
Wapakoneta 13 Minster 4
Shawnee 15 Celina 5, 5 inn.
Ottawa-Glandorf 15 St. Marys 7
Non-League:
Elida 8 Lima Central Catholic 3
Crestview 14 Van Wert 4, 6 inn.
Shawnee at Bath (ppd to 5/8)
Van Wert 11 Celina 3
Defiance 3 St. Marys 1
Kenton 7 Elida 1
Wapakoneta 28 Ottawa-Glandorf 0, 5 inn.
Wapakoneta 9 Defiance 1
Non-League:
Wayne Trace 7 Elida 4
Upper Scioto Valley at Kenton
Ottawa-Glandorf 13 Ottoville 1, 5 inn.
Versailles 16 St. Marys 3
Van Wert at Parkway (ppd)
West Liberty-Salem at Bath (DH) (ppd)
Parkway at Celina (ppd)
Defiance at Findlay (DH) (ppd)
Benjamin Logan at Elida (DH) (ppd)
Ottawa-Glandorf at Columbus Grove (DH) (ppd)
Crestview at St. Marys (DH) (ppd)
Bath 10 Van Wert 1
Celina 8 St. Marys 3 (susp. in top of 4th inn.)
Wapakoneta at Defiance (ppd to 5/1)
Shawnee 7 Elida 3
Kenton 5 Ottawa-Glandorf 4, 5 inn.
Defiance at Clyde
Ottawa-Glandorf 16 Arlington 4, 6 inn.
Shawnee 5 Findlay 3, 9 inn.
Van Wert 13 Ottoville 3, 5 inn.
Bath 17 Crestview 5, 6 inn.
Kenton 8 Ada 2
Bath 11 St. Marys 1
Wapakoneta 16 Celina 1, 5 inn.
Defiance 11 Ottawa-Glandorf 1
Van Wert 4 Elida 3
Shawnee 7 Kenton 6