5/10 WBL Baseball Scores
Elida 3 St. Marys 1
Non-League:
North Union 6 Kenton 2
Fairview 8 Ottawa-Glandorf 3
Shawnee at Lima Senior (ppd)
Van Wert 3 Kalida 2
Wapakoneta 3 Columbus Grove 1
Elida 3 St. Marys 1
Non-League:
North Union 6 Kenton 2
Fairview 8 Ottawa-Glandorf 3
Shawnee at Lima Senior (ppd)
Van Wert 3 Kalida 2
Wapakoneta 3 Columbus Grove 1
Division II Sectional Championship
Bryan 6 Bath 0
Division II Sectional Championship
Defiance 25 Van Wert 4
Division II Sectional Championship
Liberty-Benton 9 Elida 2
Division II Sectional Championship
Napoleon 3 St. Marys 1
2024 WBL Track & Field Championships at Bath
Boys
1. Ottawa-Glandorf 112, 2. Shawnee 99.5, 3. Celina 72, 4. Bath 48, 4. Van Wert 48, 6. Defiance 42, 7. Elida 40, 8. Wapakoneta 27.5, 9. Kenton 24, 10. St. Marys 14
Girls
1. Ottawa-Glandorf 128, 2. Bath 82, 3. Celina 63.5, 4. Van Wert 59, 5. Defiance 47, 6. Wapakoneta 41, 7. St. Marys 37, 8. Kenton 31, 9. Shawnee 21, 10. Elida 16.5
WBL Individual Champions
Boys
4×800 Meter Relay: Ottawa-Glandorf (Masen Vogt/Ethan Metzger/Isaac Macke/Ty Rosengarten)
110 Meter Hurdles: Jon Lutz, Celina
100 Meter Dash: Dalton Hopson, Shawnee
4×200 Meter Relay: Ottawa-Glandorf (Gavin Morman/Alec Schroeder/Dane Duling/Deegan Miller)
1600 Meter Run: Ty Rosengarten, Ottawa-Glandorf
4×100 Meter Relay: Ottawa-Glandorf (Gavin Morman/Deegan Miller/Alec Schroeder/Dane Duling)
400 Meter Run: Elisha Reddick, Elida
300 Meter Hurdles: Dane Duling, Ottawa-Glandorf
800 Meter Run: Ty Rosengarten, Ottawa-Glandorf
200 Meter Dash: Ethan Cole, Bath
3200 Meter Run: Owen Scott, Van Wert
4×400 Meter Relay: Shawnee (Connor Heitmeyer/Sean Alexander/Reece Davidson/Noah Williams)
High Jump: Brennon Ryan, Bath
Pole Vault: Alex Schroeder, Ottawa-Glandorf
Long Jump: Joel Stirn, Shawnee
Discus Throw: Kaden Murlin, Celina
Shot Put: Akyus Richardson, Shawnee
Girls
4×800 Meter Relay: Ottawa-Glandorf (Madelyn Hovest/Liana Fortman/Corinne Closson/Anna Buddelmeyer) – WBL Record
100 Meter Hurdles: Grace Burnfield, Wapakoneta
100 Meter Dash: Kendra Deehring, Van Wert – WBL Record
4×200 Meter Relay: Ottawa-Glandorf (Laney Hedrick/Savannah Recker/Alivia Grothause/Averie Fox) – WBL Record
1600 Meter Run: Jenna Stump, Shawnee
4×100 Meter Relay: Ottawa-Glandorf (Savannah Recker/Alivia Grothause/Delaney Duling/Averie Fox) – WBL Record
400 Meter Run: Tatum Walsh, Bath
300 Meter Hurdles: Ellie Hitchcock, Celina
800 Meter Run: Liana Fortman, Ottawa-Glandorf
200 Meter Dash: Macy Johnson, Van Wert
3200 Meter Run: Addi Manns, Kenton
4×400 Meter Relay: Bath (Hailey Hale/Isabella Bartlett/Gwyneth Foust/Tatum Walsh)
High Jump: Jordan Gladen, Elida
Pole Vault: Kendallyne Kroeckel, Defiance
Long Jump: Savannah Recker, Ottawa-Glandorf
Discus Throw: Emma Hoffman, Ottawa-Glandorf
Shot Put: Claire Foust, Bath
Defiance 3 Celina 1
Wapakoneta 6 Van Wert 5
Non-League:
Bath 17 Ottoville 0, 5 inn.
Elida 11 Lima Central Catholic 1, 6 inn.
Leipsic 5 Ottawa-Glandorf 3
Northmont 10 Shawnee 3
Celina 7 Elida 3
Defiance 11 Shawnee 1
Non-League:
Coldwater 10 Van Wert 0, 6 inn.
Division I Sectional Championship
Findlay 13 Wapakoneta 3, 5 inn.
Division II Sectional Semifinal
Napoleon 6 Kenton 5
Division III Sectional Semifinal
Bluffton 16 Ottawa-Glandorf 1
Bath 14 Lima Senior 2, 5 inn.
Celina at Minster
Archbold at Defiance (ppd)
St. Marys at Fort Recovery (ppd)
Van Wert at Parkway
Delphos Jefferson at Wapakoneta (ppd)
Division II Sectional Semifinal
Elida 6 Celina 5
Division II Sectional Semifinal
Bath 5 Shawnee 0
Division II Sectional Semifinal
Napoleon at Kenton (ppd to 5/8)
Division III Sectional Semifinal
Bluffton at Ottawa-Glandorf (ppd to 5/8)
Wapakoneta 1 Defiance 0
Non-League:
Van Buren 2 Bath 0
Celina 6 Lima Central Catholic 2
Patrick Henry 7 Ottawa-Glandorf 5
Indian Lake 15 Shawnee 5, 5 inn.
Marion Local 3 St. Marys 0
Van Wert 2 Celina 1
St. Marys 6 Elida 4
Non-League:
Liberty-Benton 14 Ottawa-Glandorf 1, 5 inn.
Shawnee 3 Delphos Jefferson 0
Division I Sectional Semifinal
Wapakoneta 9 Lima Senior 0
Kenton 5 Bucyrus 0
Van Wert 4 Lehman Catholic 1
Findlay 5 Wapakoneta 0
OTCA Team Tournament – District Semifinal
Toledo St. Francis de Sales 3 Shawnee 2
Division II
NW 1 Archbold – Sectional/District
Defiance, Van Wert
NW 2 Bluffton – Sectional/District
Bath, Celina, Elida, Kenton, Shawnee, St. Marys, Wapakoneta
Division III
NW 2 Elida – Sectional/District
Ottawa-Glandorf
Bath 12 Miller City 5
Celina 10 Lima Senior 0, 6 inn.
Olentangy Berlin 5 Defiance 3
Allen East 4 Ottawa-Glandorf 3
Shawnee 5 Delphos St. John’s 1
Crestview 1 Van Wert 0
Jonathan Alder 4 Wapakoneta 0
Elida 14 Van Wert 2
Non-League:
Celina 9 Lima Senior 3
Clay 8 Defiance 3
Kenton at Marion Pleasant
Findlay 10 Shawnee 0, 6 inn.
Findlay 7 Shawnee 1
2024 WBL Boys Tennis Tournament
1. Shawnee 54, 2. Elida 48, 3. St. Marys 40, 4. Bath 27, 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 24, 6. Van Wert 19, 7. Wapakoneta 13, 8. Celina 3, 9. Kenton 2, 10. Defiance 0
Tournament Brackets | Final Scoresheet
Individual WBL Champions:
1st Singles: Gabe Burke, Shawnee
2nd Singles: Ben Osmon, Elida
3rd Singles: Salah Mohammed, Shawnee
1st Doubles: Shawnee (Jackson Carpenter/Shashank Chanamolu)
2nd Doubles: Shawnee (Mason Latham/Aidan Latham)
WBL Team Champion Coach: Andrew McGreevy, Shawnee
WBL Sportsmanship Award: Ezra Bolon, Bath
2024 WBL Boys Tennis Final Standings
1. Shawnee 20, 2. Elida 18, 3. St. Marys 15, 3. Bath 15, 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 12, 6. Van Wert 9, 7. Wapakoneta 8, 8. Kenton 6, 9. Celina 4, 10. Defiance 3
Bath 4 Minster 2
Defiance 2 Bryan 0
Lima Senior 8 Elida 4
Riverdale 6 Kenton 3
St. Marys 19 Spencerville 0, 5 inn.
Defiance 6 Wapakoneta 0
Van Wert 4 Shawnee 2
Non-League:
Bath 23 Bluffton 0, 5 inn.
Riverdale 7 Kenton 6
Delphos Jefferson 12 Ottawa-Glandorf 2, 6 inn.
St. Marys 21 Spencerville 2, 5 inn.
Bath 7 Wapakoneta 1
Van Wert 11 Elida 3
Non-League:
Perrysburg 5 Defiance 0 (ssp. in bottom of 4th inning)
Kenton 13 Perry 6
Elida at Van Wert (ppd)
Non-League:
Indian Lake 4 Bath 1
Celina 8 Marion Local 6
Pandora-Gilboa 15 Ottawa-Glandorf 5, 5 inn.
Shawnee 20 Lima Senior 4
Wapakoneta 6 Fort Loramie 3