8/22 WBL Girls Tennis Scores
Celina 5 St. Marys 0
Shawnee 4 Elida 1
Non-League:
Bath 4 Bluffton 1
Defiance at Archbold
Lima Central Catholic 3 Ottawa-Glandorf 2
Bryan 5 Van Wert 0
Celina 5 St. Marys 0
Shawnee 4 Elida 1
Non-League:
Bath 4 Bluffton 1
Defiance at Archbold
Lima Central Catholic 3 Ottawa-Glandorf 2
Bryan 5 Van Wert 0
WBL Dual at Shawnee CC
Shawnee 166, Elida 193
WBL Dual at Memorial Park GC
Ottawa-Glandorf 173, Kenton 205
WBL Dual at Eagle Rock GC
Wapakoneta 171, Defiance 183
WBL Dual at Willowbend CC
Van Wert 159, Bath 165
Dual-Match at Celina Lynx GC
Celina, St. Marys
Shawnee 4 Bath 1
Celina 4 Van Wert 1
St. Marys 3 Defiance 2
Elida 4 Kenton 1
Ottawa-Glandorf 3 Wapakoneta 2
WBL Dual at Northmoor GC
Bath 151, St. Marys 171
WBL Dual at Tamarac GC
Van Wert, Elida
WBL Dual at Pike Run GC
Ottawa-Glandorf 167, Defiance 184
Dual Match at Sycamore Springs GC
Riverdale 184, Kenton 201
Van Wert at Bath (ppd)
Celina at St. Marys (ppd to 8/22)
Wapakoneta 3 Defiance 2
Shawnee at Elida
Kenton at Ottawa-Glandorf
Bath 4 St. Marys 1
Ottawa-Glandorf 4 Defiance 1
Non-League:
Celina 5 Sidney 0
Wapakoneta at Bellefontaine
WBL Dual at Memorial Park GC
Shawnee 175, Kenton 195
WBL Dual at Eagle Rock GC
Bath 165, Defiance 173
Dual-Match at Shelby Oaks GC
Wapakoneta, Jackson Center
Dual-Match at Northmoor GC
St. Marys, St. Henry
Dual-Match at Pleasant Valley GC
Wayne Trace, Van Wert
WBL Dual at Wapakoneta CC
Wapakoneta 180, Kenton 231
Defiance Invitational at Eagle Rock GC (15 teams)
3. Ottawa-Glandorf 332, 5. Bath 343, 7. Van Wert 345, 8. Celina 348, 11. Defiance 368
WBL Player of the Year: Grant Jolly – Wapakoneta
WBL Coach of the Year: Jason Brandt – Wapakoneta
1st Team
Grant Jolly – 10 – Wapakoneta
David Jimenez – 12 – Defiance
Blaine Albright – 12 – Bath
Taylor Echols – 11 – Wapakoneta
Bradyn Shaw – 12 – Defiance
Tyler Frederick – 12 – Defiance
Aidan Kiessling – 12 – Defiance
Landon Brandt – 12 – Wapakoneta
TJ Stoller – 12 – Van Wert
Nick Steinbrunner – 10 – Celina
2nd Team
Joel Kogge – 10 – St. Marys
Jarron Willoby – 12 – Kenton
Gavino Gomez – 12 – Defiance
Jacob Kaiser – 10 – St. Marys
Skyler Lhamon – 11 – Bath
Chase Sunderland – 12 – Shawnee
Kaden Moore – 11 – Wapakoneta
Derek Lyons – 11 – Shawnee
Carter Duling – 12 – Ottawa-Glandorf
Brice Engle – 12 – Elida
3rd Team
Brylen Parker – 11 – Van Wert
Max Baumstark – 11 – Celina
Grady Kleman-Beazley – 10 – Kenton
AJ Dieringer – 12 – St. Marys
Sage Ebling – 12 – Shawnee
Brady Kirk – 12 – Elida
Brayden Sullivan – 12 – St. Marys
Zander Jones – 11 – Celina
Ryan Price – 11 – Wapakoneta
Conner Loughrie – 12 – Van Wert
Honorable Mention
Quintin Collins – 11 – Bath
Carver Harris – 11 – Celina
Kasey Gross – 9 – St. Marys
Austin West – 12 – Wapakoneta
Seth Leffler – 11 – Kenton
Ty Buckland – 12 – Ottawa-Glandorf
Camden Howard – 12 – Elida
Jaden Wheeler – 12 – Shawnee
Jackson Walter – 12 – Defiance
Kaden Shaffer – 11 – Van Wert
WBL Player of the Year: Taighen Zipfel – Defiance
WBL Coach of the Year: Dennis Parrish – Defiance
1st Team
CLAIRE ARMENTROUT – JR – BATH
ELENA OLIVER – SR – BATH
PEYTON BERTKE – SR – CELINA
AYVAH CULLEN – SO – DEFIANCE
TAIGHEN ZIPFEL – JR – DEFIANCE
LEAH RAMIREZ – JR – ELIDA
KENTON- BRYNN BUTLER – JR – KENTON
ADYSON VAN DE KEERE – FR – ST. MARYS
HAYLEE WURM – SR – SHAWNEE
CARLIE SCHROEDER – SR – WAPAKONETA
ADDISON FISHER – SO – WAPAKONETA
2nd Team
ANNE OLIVER- JR – BATH
SAMANTHA JENKINS – SR – CELINA
LINDSAY ROTH – SR – DEFIANCE
KYLIE BIGLOW -SR – ELIDA
EMILY PEES- JR – KENTON
RENEE SWEIGART – SR – ST. MARYS
KYRA VERMILLION – SR – SHAWNEE
EMMA KENNEDY – JR – VAN WERT
EMILY VANHORN – JR – WAPAKONETA
3rd Team
AVA GIBSON – SR – BATH
LUCY PIPER – SR – CELINA
ELIZABETH HOFFMAN – SR – DEFIANCE
CARLY CHILES – SO – ELIDA
MACEE HECKATHORN – SO – KENTON
KARSYN ERFORD – FR – OTTAWA-GLANDORF
ALEXIS SHADRACH – SO – ST. MARYS
GABBY JONES – JR – SHAWNEE
JORDANNE BLYTHE – JR – VAN WERT
AMBER SCHNIPPEL – SR – WAPAKONETA
Honorable Mention
Rachel Clark – BATH
Sarah Giesege – CELINA
Tayla Escamilla – DEFIANCE
Eva Irons – ELIDA
Brayla Butler – KENTON
Addie Kitchen – OTTAWA-GLANDORF
Kelly Holsinger – ST. MARYS
Anna Menke – SHAWNEE
Breanna Bollenbacher – VAN WERT
Emma Boyer – WAPAKONETA
With the completion of the 2022 – 2023 sports season, the Western Buckeye League would like to announce that the St. Marys Roughriders are this year’s winner of the Superior Credit Union Western Buckeye League All Sports Trophy.
St. Marys had a stellar year and collected 152 points to distance themselves from the other schools. St. Marys had 3 First Place finishes, 3 Second Place finishes, and 6 Third place finishes out of the 20 sports sponsored by the WBL.
Second place was a three-team race, with Wapakoneta finishing second with 138 points, Ottawa-Glandorf third with 132.5 points, and Shawnee fourth with 131.5 points.
Following is a summary of the League Champions
Fall
CC Boys – Ottawa Glandorf
CC Girls – Ottawa Glandorf
Golf Boys – Van Wert
Football – Wapakoneta
Soccer Boys – Shawnee
Soccer Girls – Ottawa Glandorf
Tennis Girls – Shawnee
Volleyball – Celina
Winter
Basketball Boys – Ottawa Glandorf
Basketball Girls – Ottawa Glandorf
Bowling Boys – St. Marys
Bowling Girls – St. Marys & Wapakoneta
Swimming Boys – Wapakoneta
Swimming Girls – Ottawa Glandorf
Wrestling – St. Marys
Spring
Baseball – Wapakoneta
Softball – Defiance
Tennis Boys – Shawnee
Track/Field Boys – Shawnee
Track/Field Girls– Ottawa Glandorf
Points are awarded for each sport according to the conference standings.
First place is awarded 10 points, second 9, third 8, etc.
Congratulations to the St. Marys Roughriders
Defiance 6 Celina 3
Wapakoneta 3 Bath 2
Non-League:
Celina 2 Delphos St. John’s 0
Defiance 15 Wauseon 1, 5 inn.
Ottawa-Glandorf 4 Archbold 3
Columbus Grove 4 Shawnee 0
Coldwater 10 Van Wert 3
Celina 11 Elida 1, 5 inn.
2023 WBL Track & Field Championships
Boys
1. Shawnee 92, 2. Ottawa-Glandorf 81, 3. Bath 62, 4. Celina 54, 5. Wapakoneta 53, 6. Kenton 48, 7. Van Wert 40, 8. Defiance 35, 9. St. Marys 33, 10. Elida 28
Girls
1. Ottawa-Glandorf 127, 2. Celina 89, 3. St. Marys 67, 4. Van Wert 55, 5. Kenton 47, 6. Bath 42, 7. Defiance 38, 8. Elida 30, 9. Wapakoneta 23, 10. Shawnee 9
WBL Individual Champions:
Boys
Shot Put: KADEN MURLIN, Celina
Discus: PARKER RAREY, Kenton
Long Jump: COLBY QUAY, Kenton
High Jump: JACKSON COURTER, Wapakoneta
Pole Vault: ISAAC TORSELL, St. Marys
4×800 Relay: Ottawa-Glandorf (ISAAC MACKE/MASEN VOGT/ETHAN METZGER/TY ROSENGARTEN)
110m Hurdles: CARSON ENGEL, St. Marys
100m Dash: KYRAN JOHNSON, Bath
4×200 Relay: Bath (BRADY HALE/KYRAN JOHNSON/DALTON WOODRUFF/ETHAN COLE)
1600m Run: NOAH WILLIAMS, Shawnee
4×100 Relay: Bath (BRADY HALE/ETHAN COLE/DALTON WOODRUFF/KYRAN JOHNSON)
400m Dash: ELISHA REDDICK, Elida
300m Hurdles: ETHAN COLE, Bath
800m Run: NOAH WILLIAMS, Shawnee
200m Dash: DALTON HOPSON, Shawnee
3200m Run: TY ROSENGARTEN, Ottawa-Glandorf
4×400 Relay: Shawnee (SCOTTIE BURDEN/DALTON HOPSON/CARTER OWENS/NOAH WILLIAMS)
Girls
Shot Put: TATUM MILLER, Kenton
Discus: TATUM MILLER, Kenton
Long Jump: KALI KOHLER, Wapakoneta
High Jump: JORDAN GLADEN, Elida
Pole Vault: NEVAEH HUSER, Celina
4×800 Relay: Ottawa-Glandorf (OLIVIA FENBERT/MADELYN HOVEST/ROSE TURNWALD/CORINNE CLOSSON)
100m Hurdles: MADELINE LIEBRECHT, Ottawa-Glandorf
100m Dash: KENDRA DEERHING, Van Wert
4×200 Relay: Van Wert (OLIVIA VAAS/SOFI HOUG/DANESHA BRANSON/KENDRA DEERHING)
1600m Run: KAYLIE DAMERON, Celina
4×100 Relay: Van Wert (DANESHA BRANSON/OLIVIA VAAS/PAYTON NAGEL/KENDRA DEERHING)
400m Dash: ALEXA FORTMAN, Ottawa-Glandorf
300m Hurdles: PAIGE OLBERDING, Wapakoneta
800m Run: ALEXA FORTMAN, Ottawa-Glandorf
200m Dash: SYERRA GREBER, St. Marys
3200m Run: KAYLIE DAMERON, Celina
4×400 Relay: Ottawa-Glandorf (OLIVIA FENBERT/CORINNE CLOSSON/AVERIE FOX/ALEXA FORTMAN)
Kenton 4 Van Wert 3, 10 inn.
Non-League:
Anna 3 Bath 0 (susp. in 5th)
Marion Local 13 Celina 2
Defiance 7 Whitmer 1
Coldwater 8 Wapakoneta 1
Shawnee 13 Ottawa-Glandorf 3, 5 inn.
Bath 3 Defiance 2
St. Marys 7 Elida 2
Ottawa-Glandorf 8 Shawnee 1
Non-League:
Kenton 12 Arlington 2, 5 inn.
Kalida 5 Van Wert 1
Wapakoneta 6 Fort Recovery 4
Ottawa-Glandorf at Celina
Wapakoneta 17 Shawnee 1, 5 inn.
Non-League:
Defiance 3 Paulding 2
Van Wert 7 Shawnee 2