Historical WBL Girls Basketball Standings (1977-present)
2023-24 WBL Girls Basketball Standings
Teams | WBL Record | Overall Record |
---|---|---|
1. Ottawa-Glandorf | 9-0 | 25-3 |
2. Bath | 8-1 | 18-7 |
3. St. Marys | 6-3 | 12-12 |
4. Kenton | 5-4 | 11-12 |
5. Shawnee | 4-5 | 8-15 |
5. Wapakoneta | 4-5 | 12-13 |
5. Van Wert | 4-5 | 6-17 |
8. Elida | 3-6 | 7-17 |
9. Celina | 1-8 | 7-16 |
9. Defiance | 1-8 | 2-21 |
WBL All-League Girls Basketball Team: 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008
All-Ohio Team: 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004
AP State Poll: 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008
Historical AP Poll Champions
OHSAA Girls Tournament Brackets: 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008
All-Time WBL Girls Basketball Team Results Thru 2023-2024
School | WBL Championships | Champs | Co-Champs | Seasons | W-L | % |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bath | 19 | 13 | 6 | 48 | 363-69 | 0.840 |
Ottawa-Glandorf | 15 | 11 | 4 | 48 | 284-148 | 0.657 |
Elida | 6 | 3 | 3 | 48 | 195-235 | 0.453 |
St. Marys | 6 | 2 | 4 | 48 | 216-216 | 0.500 |
Celina | 5 | 2 | 3 | 48 | 225-207 | 0.521 |
Shawnee | 3 | 1 | 2 | 42 | 156-221 | 0.414 |
Wapakoneta | 1 | 1 | 0 | 48 | 175-257 | 0.405 |
Defiance | 1 | 0 | 1 | 48 | 177-255 | 0.410 |
Van Wert | 1 | 0 | 1 | 48 | 175-256 | 0.406 |
Kenton | 0 | 0 | 0 | 48 | 138-294 | 0.319 |
*Del. St. John’s | 6 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 54-0 | 1.000 |
WBL Girls Basketball News & Scores
3/16 OHSAA Girls Basketball State Championship
Division III State Championship at UD Arena
Columbus Africentric 58 Ottawa-Glandorf 47
3/14 OHSAA Girls Basketball State Semifinals
Division III State Semifinal at the University of Dayton Arena
Ottawa-Glandorf 47 Portsmouth 40
Box Score
3/9 OHSAA Girls Basketball Regionals
Division III Regional Championship at Elida
Ottawa-Glandorf 45 Margaretta 26
3/7 OHSAA Girls Basketball Regionals
Division III Regional Semifinal at Elida
Ottawa-Glandorf 53 Liberty Center 18
3/2 OHSAA Girls Basketball Districts
Division III District Championship at Elida
Ottawa-Glandorf 47 Delphos Jefferson 45
2/29 OHSAA Girls Basketball Districts
Division I District Semifinal at Lake
Anthony Wayne 69 Wapakoneta 25
Division II District Semifinal at Miller City
Liberty-Benton 51 Bath 25
Division III District Semifinal at Elida
Ottawa-Glandorf 41 Parkway 26
2023-24 WBL Girls Basketball All-League Teams
WBL Player of the Year: Grace Freiberger – Shawnee
WBL Coach of the Year: Troy Yant – Ottawa-Glandorf
1st Team
Claire Foust – Bath
Anne Oliver – Bath
Grace Freiberger – Shawnee
Karsyn Erford – Ottawa-Glandorf
Katie Kaufman – Ottawa Glandorf
Sadie Larrabee – Kenton
Elisabeth Good – Wapakoneta
2nd Team
Reese Rable – St. Marys
Kelsie Carlson – Bath
Carlie Brinkman – Ottawa-Glandorf
Macee Heckathorn – Kenton
Kaitlyn Kimmet – Ottawa-Glandorf
Jojo Knight – Elida
3rd Team
Kendra Deehring – Van Wert
Kourtney Fullenkamp – Wapakoneta
Ella Jacobs – St. Marys
Myka Aldrich – Ottawa-Glandorf
Sidney Payne – Kenton
Honorable Mention
Izzy McDermott – Bath
Alex Kimmel – Celina
Alexia Garcia – Defiance
Lilly Sifrit – Elida
Olivia Nolting – Kenton
Megan Horstman – Ottawa-Glandorf
Morgan Betts – Shawnee
Reagan Allenmeier – St. Marys
Jazzlyn Florence – Van Wert
Audrey Welsch – Wapakoneta
2/24 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals
Division I Sectional Championship
Wapakoneta 55 Ashland 47
Division II Sectional Championship
Bath 42 Napoleon 25
Division II Sectional Championship
Bryan 75 Elida 43
Division II Sectional Championship
Toledo Rogers 52 St. Marys 41
Division III Sectional Championship
Ottawa-Glandorf 63 Elmwood 20
2/22 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals
Division II Sectional Semifinal
Bath 54 Defiance 25
Division II Sectional Semifinal
Liberty-Benton 58 Celina 27
Division II Sectional Semifinal
Elida 37 Van Wert 22
Division II Sectional Semifinal
St. Marys 65 Kenton 54
Division II Sectional Semifinal
Toledo Rogers 66 Shawnee 43
2/21 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals
Division I Sectional Semifinal
Wapakoneta 42 Holland Springfield 30
2/17 Girls Basketball Scores
Allen East 65 Shawnee 43
2/15 WBL Girls Basketball Scores
Bath 40 St. Marys 28
Wapakoneta 37 Celina 26
Ottawa-Glandorf 71 Defiance 20
Van Wert 44 Elida 35
Kenton 74 Shawnee 60
2/13 Girls Basketball Scores
Paulding 48 Defiance 44
Coldwater 47 Elida 37
Ottawa-Glandorf 67 Archbold 49
Wapakoneta 48 Fort Recovery 45
2/10 Girls Basketball Scores
Findlay 56 Defiance 31
Shawnee 56 Lima Central Catholic 27
Bellefontaine 45 St. Marys 37
2/8 WBL Girls Basketball Scores
Bath 37 Wapakoneta 24
Defiance 48 Celina 29
St. Marys 59 Elida 40
Kenton 34 Van Wert 25
Ottawa-Glandorf 52 Shawnee 13