Historical WBL Volleyball Standings (1976-present)
2023 WBL Volleyball Standings
Teams | WBL Record | Overall Record |
---|---|---|
1. Shawnee | 9-0 | 24-2 |
2. Ottawa-Glandorf | 7-2 | 12-14 |
2. St. Marys | 7-2 | 14-10 |
4. Celina | 5-4 | 10-14 |
4. Defiance | 5-4 | 10-12 |
4. Wapakoneta | 5-4 | 9-11 |
7. Elida | 4-5 | 10-12 |
8. Kenton | 2-7 | 12-8 |
9. Bath | 1-8 | 8-15 |
10. Van Wert | 0-9 | 2-20 |
WBL Volleyball All-League: 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007
OHSVCA Volleyball State Poll: 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001
OHSVCA All-Ohio Teams: 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003
OHSAA Tournament: 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008
All-Time WBL Volleyball Team Results through 2023
School | WBL Championships | Champs | Co-Champs | Seasons | W-L | % |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Celina | 28 | 22 | 6 | 48 | 383-49 | 0.887 |
Ottawa-Glandorf | 11 | 9 | 2 | 48 | 266-166 | 0.616 |
Bath | 6 | 3 | 3 | 48 | 189-243 | 0.438 |
Defiance | 3 | 2 | 1 | 48 | 193-239 | 0.447 |
St. Marys | 3 | 1 | 2 | 48 | 257-175 | 0.595 |
Elida | 3 | 1 | 2 | 48 | 199-233 | 0.461 |
Shawnee | 1 | 1 | 0 | 42 | 174-204 | 0.460 |
Wapakoneta | 1 | 0 | 1 | 48 | 184-248 | 0.426 |
Kenton | 1 | 0 | 1 | 48 | 99-333 | 0.229 |
Van Wert | 0 | 0 | 0 | 48 | 181-251 | 0.419 |
*Del. St. John’s | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 35-19 | 0.648 |
WBL Volleyball News & Scores
11/2 OHSAA Volleyball Regionals
Division II Regional Semifinal at Lexington
Lake 3 Shawnee 0
10/26 OHSAA Volleyball Districts
Division II District Championship at Bluffton U.
Shawnee 3 Liberty-Benton 0
10/24 OHSAA Volleyball Districts
Division II District Semifinals at Bluffton U.
Shawnee 3 Celina 0
Liberty-Benton 3 St. Marys 2
10/23 OHSAA Volleyball Districts
Division III District Semifinal at Kalida
Coldwater 3 Ottawa-Glandorf 0
10/19 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals
Division II Sectional Championships at Shawnee
Shawnee 3 Fostoria 0
Celina 3 Defiance 0
Division II Sectional Championship at Liberty-Benton
St. Marys 3 Kenton 0
Liberty-Benton 3 Van Wert 0
10/18 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals
Division III Sectional Championship at Coldwater
Ottawa-Glandorf 3 Parkway 0
10/17 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals
Division II Sectional Semifinal
Fostoria 3 Bath 1
Division II Sectional Semifinal
Kenton 3 Elida 0
10/16 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals
Division I Sectional Semifinal
Tiffin Columbian 3 Wapakoneta 0
Division III Sectional Semifinal
Ottawa-Glandorf 3 Bluffton 1
2023 WBL Volleyball All-League Teams
WBL Player of the Year: Grace Freiberger – Shawnee
WBL Coach of the Year: Brooke Hutchins – Shawnee
1st Team
Claire Foust – Bath
Allison Schwieterman -Celina
Mylee Sapp – Celina
Sienna Fry – Ottawa-Glandorf
Brynn Clark – St. Marys
Kelly Cooper – Shawnee
Grace Freiberger – Shawnee
2nd Team
Karleigh Hoffman – Defiance
Addysen Sneary – Elida
Syerra Greber – St. Marys
Karleigh Hutchins – Shawnee
Addie Maxwell – Shawnee
Emily Van Horn – Wapakoneta
3rd Team
Claire Armentrout – Bath
Ava Knapke – Celina
Abby Kristoff – Elida
Sadie Larrabee – Kenton
Katie Kaufman – Ottawa-Glandorf
Lily Rammel – St. Marys
Jordanne Blythe – Van Wert
Honorable Mention
Madie Ripley – Bath
Haley Kizer – Celina
Ella Westrick – Defiance
Delaney Miller – Elida
Brynn Butler – Kenton
Claudia Magg – Ottawa-Glandorf
Ashlie Nuss – St. Marys
Lea Rudasill – Shawnee
Debbie Jones – Van Wert
Riley Szelagowski – Wapakoneta
10/14 Volleyball Scores
Defiance 3 Napoleon 0
Kenton 3 Allen East 2
Shawnee 3 Lima Central Catholic 0
10/12 Volleyball Scores
Bath 3 Columbus Grove 2
Shawnee 3 Allen East 0
2023 OHSAA Volleyball Tournament Brackets
Division I
Northwest 2 – Sectional/District
Wapakoneta
Division II
Regional
Shawnee
Northwest 1 – Sectional/District
Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Kenton, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert
Division III
Northwest 3 – Sectional/District
Ottawa-Glandorf
10/10 WBL Volleyball Scores
St. Marys 3 Bath 0
Wapakoneta 3 Celina 2
Ottawa-Glandorf 3 Defiance 1
Elida 3 Van Wert 0
Shawnee 3 Kenton 0
10/9 Volleyball Scores
Antwerp 3 Van Wert 0
10/7 Volleyball Scores
St. Henry 3 Ottawa-Glandorf 0
Van Wert 3 Waynesfield-Goshen 2