Historical WBL Boys Soccer Standings (1990 to present)
2023 WBL Boys Soccer Standings
Teams | WBL Record | WBL Points | Overall Record |
---|---|---|---|
1. Celina | 8-1-0 | 24 | 18-1-0 |
1. St. Marys | 8-1-0 | 24 | 18-3-1 |
1. Shawnee | 8-1-0 | 24 | 11-2-3 |
4. Elida | 5-3-1 | 16 | 10-6-1 |
5. Kenton | 5-4-0 | 15 | 9-7-2 |
6. Wapakoneta | 3-5-1 | 10 | 9-8-1 |
7. Bath | 3-6-0 | 9 | 8-9-0 |
7. Ottawa-Glandorf | 3-6-0 | 9 | 5-11-1 |
9. Defiance | 1-8-0 | 3 | 2-15-0 |
10. Van Wert | 0-9-0 | 0 | 0-16-0 |
WBL Soccer All-League: 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007
OSSCA All-State Teams: 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998
OSSCA State Soccer Poll: 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005
OHSAA Tournament: 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001
All-Time WBL Boys Soccer Team Results through 2023
School | WBL Championships | Champs | Co-Champs | Seasons | W-L-T | % |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shawnee | 10 | 8 | 2 | 34 | 208-50-36 | 0.707 |
Elida | 9 | 6 | 3 | 34 | 179-75-41 | 0.607 |
Celina | 6 | 4 | 2 | 34 | 163-96-36 | 0.553 |
Ottawa-Glandorf | 5 | 4 | 1 | 34 | 177-90-28 | 0.600 |
Defiance | 4 | 2 | 2 | 34 | 106-152-37 | 0.359 |
St. Marys | 3 | 2 | 1 | 28 | 133-95-24 | 0.528 |
Wapakoneta | 2 | 0 | 2 | 34 | 131-126-38 | 0.444 |
Kenton | 1 | 1 | 0 | 34 | 84-182-29 | 0.285 |
Bath | 1 | 1 | 0 | 34 | 77-198-20 | 0.261 |
Van Wert | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 24-218-17 | 0.093 |
WBL Boys Soccer News & Scores
11/4 OHSAA Boys Soccer Regionals
Division II Regional Championship at Bowling Green
Revere 3 St. Marys 1
11/1 OHSAA Boys Soccer Regionals
Division II Regional Semifinal at Clyde
St. Marys 2 Lexington 1
10/26 OHSAA Boys Soccer Districts
Division II District Championship at Elida
St. Marys 1 Celina 0
10/23 OHSAA Boys Soccer Districts
Division II District Semifinals at Elida
St. Marys 3 Elida 1
Celina 1 Shawnee 0
10/19 OHSAA Boys Soccer Sectionals
Division II Sectional Championship
St. Marys 1 Bryan 0
Division II Sectional Championship
Shawnee 2 Napoleon 1
10/18 OHSAA Boys Soccer Sectionals
Division III Sectional Semifinal
New Knoxville 4 Ottawa-Glandorf 1
10/17 OHSAA Boys Soccer Sectionals
Division I Sectional Semifinal
Ashland 5 Wapakoneta 0
10/16 OHSAA Boys Soccer Sectionals
Division II Sectional Semifinal
St. Marys 8 Defiance 0
Division II Sectional Semifinal
Napoleon 6 Bath 1
Division II Sectional Championship
Elida 2 Kenton 0
Division II Sectional Championship
Celina 10 Van Wert 0
2023 WBL Boys Soccer All-League Teams
WBL Player of the Year: Kyle Beach – Wapakoneta
WBL Co-Coaches of the Year: Ryan Jenkins – Celina, James Holtzapple – St. Marys, Jason Hoehn – Shawnee
1st Team
Reece Highley – Celina
Wyatt Chapman – Celina
Gabe Adcock – Elida
Joel Bowman – Kenton
Ethan Yoder – Kenton
Caleb Miller – Shawnee
Alex McGuire – Shawnee
Cody Birt – St. Marys
Vincent Holtzapple – St. Marys
Kyle Beach – Wapakoneta
Austin Bump – Wapakoneta
Gavin Morman – Ottawa-Glandorf
2nd Team
Sam Burkholder – Bath
Zach Greber – Celina
Jake Knapke – Celina
Tanner Layman – Elida
Troy Brown – Kenton
Angel Coca – Wapakoneta
Ethan Parlapiano – Shawnee
Noah Scheid – Shawnee
Ross Maag – Ottawa-Glandorf
Reece Triplett – St. Marys
Braden Keller – St. Marys
3rd Team
Landyn Vreeland – Bath
Max Baumstark – Celina
Austin Loughridge – Celina
Skylar Kirk – Elida
Micah Bowman – Kenton
Isaac Macke – Ottawa-Glandorf
Drew Neidemire – Shawnee
Hunter Drury – Shawnee
Doug Ruppert – St. Marys
Aiden Jeffries – St. Marys
Ross Honiford – Wapakoneta
Honorable Mention
Bath: Bryce Hoehn
Celina: Karsyn Smalley
Defiance: Jameson Burriss
Elida: Eben Jackson
Kenton: Marlon Lopez
Ottawa-Glandorf: Jayden Oliver
St. Marys: Bradey Triplett
Shawnee: Jakob Deitering
Van Wert: Mason Brinkman
Wapakoneta: Ethan Eisert
2023 OHSAA Boys Soccer Tournament Brackets
Division I
Northwest 1 – Sectional/District
Wapakoneta
Division II
Regionals
St. Marys
Northwest 1 – Sectional/District
Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Kenton, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert
Division III
Northwest 2 – Sectional/District
Ottawa-Glandorf
10/12 WBL Boys Soccer Scores
St. Marys 4 Bath 0
Celina 5 Wapakoneta 0
Ottawa-Glandorf 3 Defiance 0
Elida 11 Van Wert 0
Shawnee 3 Kenton 1
10/10 Boys Soccer Scores
Kenton 1 Kalida 0
Liberty-Benton 6 Ottawa-Glandorf 1
Wapakoneta 8 Lima Senior 1
10/9 WBL Boys Soccer Scores
Celina 10 Defiance 1
Non-League:
Bath 7 Temple Christian 1
Elida 2 Riverdale 0
Shawnee 3 Delta 0
St. Marys 2 Maumee Valley Country Day 1
New Knoxville 11 Van Wert 1
10/7 Boys Soccer Scores
Elida 3 Bellefontaine 0
Continental 4 Ottawa-Glandorf 2
Shawnee 3 Bluffton 0
Ontario 1 St. Marys 0
10/5 WBL Boys Soccer Scores
Bath 3 Wapakoneta 2
St. Marys 6 Elida 1
Kenton 15 Van Wert 0
Shawnee 9 Ottawa-Glandorf 1