Historical WBL Football Standings (1937-present)
2023 WBL Football Standings
Teams | WBL Record | Overall Record |
---|---|---|
1. Celina | 8-1 | 12-3 |
1. Wapakoneta | 8-1 | 10-3 |
3. Defiance | 6-3 | 8-4 |
3. Van Wert | 6-3 | 8-4 |
3. St. Marys | 6-3 | 7-5 |
6. Elida | 4-5 | 5-6 |
7. Bath | 3-6 | 4-7 |
7. Kenton | 3-6 | 3-7 |
9. Ottawa-Glandorf | 1-8 | 1-9 |
10. Shawnee | 0-9 | 0-10 |
WBL Football Stats: 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009
WBL All-League Teams: 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007
WBL AP All-Ohio Football Teams Honorees 1990-present
AP State Poll: 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003
Historical AP Poll Champions
OHSAA Computer Rankings: 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000
OHSAA Playoff Brackets: 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013
WBL Football Playoff Appearances
All-Time WBL Football Team Results through 2023
School | WBL Championships | Champs | Co-Champs | Seasons | W-L-T | % |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
St. Marys | 25 | 18 | 7 | 87 | 447-218-16 | 0.656 |
Van Wert | 19 | 14 | 5 | 87 | 343-323-15 | 0.504 |
Wapakoneta | 15 | 7 | 8 | 87 | 389-283-10 | 0.570 |
Kenton | 11 | 7 | 4 | 82 | 323-322-10 | 0.493 |
Celina | 8 | 6 | 2 | 87 | 323-345-13 | 0.474 |
Bath | 8 | 6 | 2 | 58 | 245-260-2 | 0.483 |
Shawnee | 6 | 3 | 3 | 56 | 177-283-6 | 0.380 |
Ottawa-Glandorf | 5 | 3 | 2 | 57 | 247-248-5 | 0.494 |
Defiance | 4 | 2 | 2 | 51 | 206-250-0 | 0.452 |
Elida | 1 | 1 | 0 | 52 | 195-265-5 | 0.419 |
*Bellefontaine | 3 | 1 | 2 | 28 | 83-77-9 | 0.519 |
*Bluffton | 2 | 2 | 0 | 16 | 32-53-5 | 0.356 |
*Coldwater | 1 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 30-66-3 | 0.303 |
*Delphos St. John's | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 18-71-1 | 0.200 |
WBL Football News & Scores
11/24 OHSAA Football Playoffs State Semifinal
Division III State Semifinal at Xenia
Bishop Watterson 27 Celina 14
11/17 OHSAA Football Playoff Regionals
Division III, Region 12 Championship at Trotwood
Celina 37 Hamilton Badin 25
11/10 OHSAA Football Playoff Regionals
Division III Region 12 Semifinal at Greenville
Hamilton Badin 14 Wapakoneta 10
Division III Region 12 Semifinal at Sidney
Celina 27 Tippecanoe 13
11/3 OHSAA Football Playoff Regionals
Division III, Region 10 Quarterfinal
Central Catholic 41 Defiance 25
Division III, Region 12 Quarterfinal
Celina 41 Trotwood-Madison 35
Division III, Region 12 Quarterfinal
Wapakoneta 42 Butler 7
Division IV, Region 14 Quarterfinal
Perkins 28 St. Marys 21
Division IV, Region 14 Quarterfinal
Shelby 71 Van Wert 41
2023 WBL Football All-League Teams
WBL Offensive Lineman of the Year: Kaden Murlin – Celina
WBL Offensive Back of the Year: Braylon Gabes – Celina
WBL Defensive Lineman of the Year: Kaden Ware – Wapakoneta
WBL Co-Defensive Back of the Year: Joey Truesdale – Wapakoneta
WBL Co-Defensive Back of the Year: Braylon Gabes – Celina
WBL Kicking Game Specialist of the Year: Kyle Beach – Wapakoneta
WBL Co-Coach of the Year: Travis Moyer – Wapakoneta
WBL Co-Coach of the Year: Brennen Bader – Celina
1st Team Offense
Offensive Line
Kaden Murlin – 55 – OG – Celina
Kaden Ware – 64 – OG – Wapakoneta
Ryan Price – 50 – OT – Wapakoneta
Dalton Chilcoat – 58 – OG – Celina
Camden Rothe – 60 – OG – St. Marys
Quarterback
Brylen Parker – 7 – QB – Van Wert
Caleb Moyer – 2 – QB – Wapakoneta
Running Back
Jace Knous – 21 – RB – Wapakoneta
David Etzkorn – 3 – RB – Elida
Colton Mabry – 34 – RB – St. Marys
Wide Receiver
Conner Campbell – 3 – WR – Van Wert
Anthony Wilder – 11 – WR/RB – Defiance
Athlete
Braylon Gabes – 4 – ATH – Celina
Kicker
Kyle Beach – 9 – K – Wapakoneta
1st Team Defense
Defensive Line
Dalton Chilcoat – 58 – DE – Celina
Parker Crim – 50 – DE – Elida
Kaden Murlin – 55 – DE – Celina
Kaden Ware – 64 – DE – Wapakoneta
Linebacker
Joey Truesdale – 45 – LB – Wapakoneta
Reece Schnarre – 35 – LB – Wapakoneta
Tucker Ackley – 50 – LB – Celina
David Etzkorn – 3 – LB – Elida
Defensive Back
Braylon Gabes – 4 – DB – Celina
Grant Jolly – 1 – DB – Wapakoneta
Caleb Gabes – 1 – DB – Celina
Garret Rodenberger – 5 – DB – Defiance
2nd Team Offense
Offensive Line
Quinten Collins – 58 – OG – Bath
Caden Allman – 64 – OG – Defiance
Carson Sturwold – 68 – C – St. Marys
Devon Story – 57 – OG/OT – Van Wert
Tyler Doeden Kiessling – 56 – OT – Defiance
Quarterback
Korbin Johnston – 2 – QB – Kenton
Brez Zipfel – 4 – QB – Defiance
Running Back
Brogan Castiollo – 24 – RB – Defiance
Mikey Hale – 27 – RB – Bath
Wide Receiver
Grant Jolly – 1 – WR – Wapakoneta
Grady Kleman-Beazley – 12 – WR – Kenton
Grant Schroeder – 3 – WR – Ottawa-Glandorf
2nd Team Defense
Defensive Line
Jayden Rampulla – 57 – DE – Wapakoneta
Logan Compton – 31 – DT – St. Marys
Kevin McGuire – 79 – DT – Elida
Hunter Mabry – 33 – DE – St. Marys
Linebacker
Joey Robinson – 17 – LB – Defiance
Alec Schroeder – 42 – LB – Ottawa-Glandorf
Abel Rubio – 6 – LB – Defiance
Defensive Back
Kevin Perry – 7 – DB – St. Marys
Gage Stemen – 5 – DB – Van Wert
Jarrett Mullen – 22 – DB – Wapakoneta
Amari Wash – 4 – DB – Elida
Honorable Mention Offense
Seth Leffler – 58 – DL – Kenton
Luke Leffler – 3 – LB – Kenton
Jayden Mustain – 27 – LB – Kenton
Colby Howard – 9 – DB – Kenton
Corbin Lehman – 6 – LB – Celina
Kameron Elson – 51 – OL – Celina
Carter Altstaetter – 8 – LB – Celina
Nick Newell – 24 – TE – Celina
Austin Brown – 69 – OL – Wapakoneta
Nate Metzger – 5 – DB – Wapakoneta
Grant Houser – 85 – TE – Wapakoneta
Kaden Page – 11 – WR – Wapakoneta
Austin Haley – 65 – DL – Ottawa-Glandorf
Vinnie Brinkman – 14 – LB – Ottawa-Glandorf
Grant Evers – 18 – RB – Ottawa-Glandorf
Griffin Seimet – 8 – DB – Ottawa-Glandorf
Jackson Covault – 7 – DB – Elida
Seth Sharp – 2 – DB – Elida
Issac Earl – 5 – DB – Elida
Ayden Dalley – 51 – LB – Elida
Honorable Mention Defense
Jazin Phillips – 57 – DL – Defiance
Steven Hoffman – 61 – OL – Defiance
Antonio Lopez – 12 – DB – Defiance
Andrew Irizarry – 7 – LB – Defiance
Preston Coppler – 51 – OL – Shawnee
Derck Lyons – 2 – RB – Shawnee
Garrett Looney – 6 – LB – Shawnee
Akyus Richardson – 32 – DL – Shawnee
Skyler Lhamon – 17 – WR – Bath
Zach Welsch – 8 – QB – Bath
Kahne Sullivan – 23 – DB – Bath
Vinny Vendette – 21 – DB – Bath
Terry Amborski – 71 – OL – St. Marys
Dominik Osborne – 24 – RB – St. Marys
Noah Dixon – 2 – DB – St. Marys
Tanner Mele – 58 – OL – St. Marys
Reese Krugh – 2 – DB – Van Wert
Caleb Bledsoe – 65 – OL – Van Wert
Aaron Reichert – 30 – LB – Van Wert
Keldyn Bill – 8 – RB – Van Wert
10/27 OHSAA Football Playoff Regionals
Division III, Region 10 1st Round
Defiance 14 Bay Village Bay 7
Division III, Region 12 1st Round
Celina 49 Hillsboro 7
Division III, Region 12 1st Round
Wapakoneta 63 New Richmond 21
Division III, Region 12 1st Round
Butler 17 Elida 0
Division IV, Region 14 1st Round
Glenville 44 Bath 0
Division IV, Region 14 1st Round
St. Marys 42 Wauseon 14
Division IV, Region 14 1st Round
Van Wert 48 River Valley 30
2023 OHSAA Football Playoff Brackets
Division III – Region 10
Defiance
Division III – State Semifinal
Celina
Division III – Region 12
Wapakoneta, Celina, Elida
Division IV – Region 14
Van Wert, St. Marys, Bath
2023 Final OHSAA Football Computer Ratings
Top 16 from each region qualify for the playoffs.
Division III – Region 10
9. Defiance 17.6
Division III – Region 12
5. Wapakoneta 21.4, 6. Celina 20.85, 13. Elida 9.35, 27. Shawnee 0
Division IV – Region 14
6. Van Wert 15.95, 8. St. Marys 13.2, 15. Bath 6.5, 20. Kenton 3.95
Division V – Region 18
23. Ottawa-Glandorf 0.55
10/20 WBL Football Scores
St. Marys 31 Bath 0
Wapakoneta 30 Celina 3
Defiance 14 Ottawa-Glandorf 10
Van Wert 35 Elida 14
Kenton 28 Shawnee 14
10/13 WBL Football Scores
Wapakoneta 38 Bath 0
Celina 17 Defiance 0
St. Marys 43 Elida 0
Van Wert 41 Kenton 18
Ottawa-Glandorf 16 Shawnee 15
10/6 WBL Football Scores
Defiance 28 Bath 27
Celina 27 Ottawa-Glandorf 7
Wapakoneta 44 Elida 3
St. Marys 59 Kenton 32
Van Wert 40 Shawnee 26