5/29 OHSAA Baseball Districts
Division I District Championship at Bluffton University
Tiffin Columbian 12 Wapakoneta 0, 5 inn.
Division I District Championship at Bluffton University
Tiffin Columbian 12 Wapakoneta 0, 5 inn.
Division II
Region 6 – Bowling Green
Bowling Green Regional
Defiance
Archbold Sectional/District
Defiance, Ottawa-Glandorf, Van Wert
Bluffton Sectional/District
Celina, Elida, Shawnee, St. Marys, Wapakoneta
Division III
Region 10 – Elida
Elida Sectional/District
Bath, Kenton
Division I District Semifinal at Bluffton University
Wapakoneta 3 Celina 0
Division II District Championship at Archbold
Defiance 4 Napoleon 2
Division I Regional at Findlay
Boys
13. Shawnee 18, 25. Elida 8, 28. Defiance 6, 33. Celina 4, Wapakoneta 0
State Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 2. Kj Upshaw, Shawnee
300 Meter Hurdles: 3. Josh Horvath, Defiance
200 Meter Dash: 1. Kj Upshaw, Shawnee
Pole Vault: 2. Conner Douglass, Elida
Girls
29. Wapakoneta 3, Elida 0, Shawnee 0
State Qualifiers:
none
Division II Regional at Lexington
Boys
26. Kenton 6
State Qualifiers:
Discus Throw: 3. Parker Rarey, Kenton
Girls
12. Kenton 21
State Qualifiers:
300 Meter Hurdles: 2. Addy Modd, Kenton
Discus Throw: 3. Tatum Miller, Kenton
Shot Put: 5. Tatum Miller, Kenton
Division II Regional at Piqua
Boys
3. Van Wert 38, 9. Bath 23, 26. St. Marys 10, Ottawa-Glandorf 0
State Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Van Wert (Trey Laudick/Hunter Sherer/Gage Springer/Gage Wannemacher)
110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Brandon Bowers, St. Marys
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Van Wert (Connor Pratt/Nathan Jackson/Nate Phillips/Trey Laudick)
400 Meter Dash: 5. Trey Laudick, Van Wert
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Van Wert (Nate Phillips/Gage Springer/Connor Pratt/Nathan Jackson)
Discus Throw: 3. Xavier Griffiths, Bath; 4. Lucas Prichard, Bath
Shot Put: 1. Xavier Griffiths, Bath
Girls
3. Ottawa-Glandorf 44, 5. Celina 39, 11. Van Wert 21, 14. St. Marys 16, 28. Bath 6, 34. Defiance 3
State Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 4. Ottawa-Glandorf (Alexa Fortman/Rose Turnwald/Olivia Fenbert/Madelyn Hovest)
100 Meter Dash: 4. Kendra Deehring, Van Wert
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Van Wert (Kendra Deehring/Macy Johnson/Danesha Branson/Sofi Houg)
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Celina (Ellie Hitchcock/Kira Dirksen/Paige Veit/Nevaeh Huser)
400 Meter Dash: 2. Alexa Fortman, Ottawa-Glandorf; 5. Olivia Fenbert, Ottawa-Glandorf
800 Meter Run: 2. Alexa Fortman, Ottawa-Glandorf
200 Meter Dash: 4. Syerra Greber, St. Marys
4×400 Meter Relay: 2. Ottawa-Glandorf (Olivia Fenbert/Corinne Closson/Averie Fox/Alexa Fortman); 6. Defiance (Samantha Hohenberger/Emily Wahl/Joslyn Renn/Mira Horvath)
Discus Throw: 1. Emma Hoffman, Ottawa-Glandorf; 3. Amelia Lutz, Celina
Long Jump: 3. Mia Rager, Van Wert
Shot Put: 1. Amelia Lutz, Celina
Pole Vault: 4. Nevaeh Huser, Celina
Division II District Semifinals at Archbold
Defiance 16 Ottawa-Glandorf 1
Napoleon 3 Van Wert 1
Division III District Semifinal at UNOH
Coldwater 7 Bath 0
Division II State Tournament at The Lindner Family Tennis Center
Singles:
Gabe Burke, Shawnee
1st Round: lost to Lucas Xue, Gahanna Columbus Academy 6-0, 6-3
Bracket
Doubles:
Ottawa-Glandorf (Eli Schmenk/Joshua Walls)
1st Round: lost to Cincinnati Indian Hill (RJ Poffenberger / Tejas Pisati) 6-0, 6-0
Bracket
Division II District Championship at UNOH
Bryan 8 Bath 7
Division II District Tournament at Port Clinton
Four singles and Four doubles team winners will advance to the State Tennis Tournament at The Lindner Family Tennis Center
Bath, Elida, Ottawa-Glandorf, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert
State Qualifers:
Singles: 3. Gabe Burke, Shawnee
Doubles: 4. Ottawa-Glandorf (Eli Schmenk/Joshua Walls)
Division I District at Findlay
Boys
First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional at Findlay
4. Shawnee 56, 6. Celina 51, 9. Defiance 34, 12. Elida 14, 14. Wapakoneta 9
Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 1. Kj Upshaw, Shawnee; 3. Layndin Alidou, Celina
200 Meter Dash: 1. Kj Upshaw, Shawnee
400 Meter Dash: 3. Layndin Alidou, Celina
800 Meter Run: none
1600 Meter Run: 1. Isaiah Johns, Shawnee; 4. Carter Cleaves, Shawnee
3200 Meter Run: none
110 Meter Hurdles: none
300 Meter Hurdles: 2. Josh Horvath, Defiance
4×100 Meter Relay: none
4×200 Meter Relay: none
4×400 Meter Relay: 4. Defiance (Eli Fortman/Sevontre Graves/Josh Horvath/Trevor Tressler)
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Shawnee (Justin Altenbach/Isaiah Johns/Carter Cleaves/Noah Williams)
High Jump: 4. Jackson Courter, Wapakoneta
Pole Vault: 2. Conner Douglass, Elida; 3. Colin Fokine, Celina
Long Jump: 4. Martin Castro, Defiance
Shot Put: 1. Kaden Murlin, Celina
Discus Throw: 2. Issac Rasawehr, Celina; 4. Kaden Murlin, Celina
Girls
First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional at Findlay
5. Shawnee 49, 11. Elida 25.5, 12. Wapakoneta 18
Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 3. Emma Makin, Elida
200 Meter Dash: 3. Emma Makin, Elida
400 Meter Dash: none
800 Meter Run: none
1600 Meter Run: 2. Lily Cleaves, Shawnee
3200 Meter Run: 2. Alaina Williams, Shawnee; 3. Emily Durham, Elida; 4. Molly Stump, Shawnee
100 Meter Hurdles: 3. Karrington Green, Shawnee
300 Meter Hurdles: 2. Nikane Ambos, Wapakoneta
4×100 Meter Relay: none
4×200 Meter Relay: none
4×400 Meter Relay: 3. Wapakoneta, 4. Shawnee
4×800 Meter Relay: none
High Jump: 3. Jordan Gladen, Elida
Pole Vault: none
Long Jump: none
Shot Put: none
Discus Throw: none
Division II District at Ontario
Boys
First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional at Lexington
7. Kenton 39
Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: none
200 Meter Dash: none
400 Meter Dash: none
800 Meter Run: none
1600 Meter Run: none
3200 Meter Run: none
110 Meter Hurdles: none
300 Meter Hurdles: none
4×100 Meter Relay: none
4×200 Meter Relay: none
4×400 Meter Relay: none
4×800 Meter Relay: none
High Jump: none
Pole Vault: none
Long Jump: 4. Colby Quay, Kenton
Shot Put: none
Discus Throw: 2. Parker Rarey, Kenton; 4. Gunner Stout, Kenton
Girls
First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional at Lexington
5. Kenton 70
Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 1. Abi Temple, Kenton
200 Meter Dash: 2. Abi Temple, Kenton
400 Meter Dash: none
800 Meter Run: none
1600 Meter Run: none
3200 Meter Run: none
100 Meter Hurdles: 3. Addy Modd, Kenton
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Addy Modd, Kenton
4×100 Meter Relay: none
4×200 Meter Relay: none
4×400 Meter Relay: none
4×800 Meter Relay: none
High Jump: none
Pole Vault: 2. Avery Smith, Kenton; 3. Delaney Buxton, Kenton
Long Jump: none
Shot Put: 2. Tatum Miller, Kenton
Discus Throw: 3. Tatum Miller, Kenton
Division III Sectional Championship
Coldwater 6 Kenton 0
Division II Sectional Championship
Wapakoneta 2 St. Marys 0
Division II Sectional Championship
Celina 7 Lexington 0
Division II Sectional Championship
Tiffin Columbian 9 Elida 3
Division II Sectional Championship
Ontario 10 Shawnee 0
Division II Sectional Championship
Defiance 3 Rossford 0
Division II Sectional Championship
Ottawa-Glandorf 6 Maumee 5
Division II Sectional Championship
Van Wert 8 Bryan 0
Division III Sectional Championship
Bath 9 Columbus Grove 2
Division III Sectional Semifinal
Kenton 11 Allen East 1
Division II District at Defiance
Boys
First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional at Piqua
1. Van Wert 103, 4. Bath 66, 7. Ottawa-Glandorf 46, 10. St. Marys 29
Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 1. Kyran Johnson, Bath; 4. Keldyn Bill, Van Wert
200 Meter Dash: none
400 Meter Dash: 1. Connor Pratt, Van Wert; 3. Trey Laudick, Van Wert
800 Meter Run: 1. Gage Springer, Van Wert; 4. Gage Wannemacher, Van Wert
1600 Meter Run: none
3200 Meter Run: none
110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Brandon Bowers, St. Marys; 3. Tyson Jackson, Van Wert
300 Meter Hurdles: 3. Brandon Bowers, St. Marys; 4. Dane Duling, Ottawa-Glandorf
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Bath (Dalton Woodruff/Keaton Liles/Kaydon Snyder/Kyran Johnson); 4. Van Wert (Keldyn Bill/Nate Phillips/Gage Stemen/Nathan Jackson)
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Van Wert (Connor Pratt/Nathan Jackson/Nate Phillips/Trey Laudick); 2. Bath (Dalton Woodruff/Keaton Liles/Kyran Johnson/Ethan Cole)
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Van Wert (Connor Pratt/Nate Phillips/Gage Springer/Trey Laudick)
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Van Wert (Trey Laudick/Hunter Sherer/Gage Springer/Gage Wannemacher)
High Jump: 3. Nate Phillips, Van Wert
Pole Vault: no results
Long Jump: 2. Brandon Bowers, St. Marys
Shot Put: 1. Xavier Griffiths, Bath; 2. Logan Dotson, Van Wert
Discus Throw: 1. Lucas Prichard, Bath; 2. Xavier Griffiths, Bath; 4. Cael Hoehn, Ottawa-Glandorf
Girls
First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional at Piqua
1. Celina 126, 2. Ottawa-Glandorf 99, 4. St. Marys 61, 6. Defiance 43, 7. Van Wert 39, 8. Bath 31.5
Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 1. Syerra Greber, St. Marys; 3. Kendra Deehring, Van Wert; 4. Ellie Hitchcock, Celina
200 Meter Dash: 1. Tatum Walsh, Bath; 2. Syerra Greber, St. Marys; 4. Ellie Hitchcock, Celina
400 Meter Dash: 1. Alexa Fortman, Ottawa-Glandorf; 2. Olivia Fenbert, Ottawa-Glandorf; 3. Hailey Hale, Bath
800 Meter Run: 1. Alexa Fortman, Ottawa-Glandorf; 2. Ellen Schloemer, St. Marys; 3. Maria Jutte, St. Marys; 4. Emily Wahl, Defiance
1600 Meter Run: 1. Kaylie Dameron, Celina; 3. Joscelyn Dameron, Celina
3200 Meter Run: 2. Kaylie Dameron, Celina; 4. Joscelyn Dameron, Celina
100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Natalie Dross, Celina; 2. Isabel Duenas, Celina; 3. Ella Okuley, Ottawa-Glandorf
300 Meter Hurdles: 2. Isabel Duenas, Celina
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Celina (Ellie Hitchcock/Paige Veit/Kira Dirksen/Nevaeh Huser); 3. Bath (Hailey Hale/Abby Rakay/Gracie Renner/Tatum Walsh); 4. Ottawa-Glandorf (Laney Hedrick/Corinne Closson/Mackenzie Recker/Myka Aldrich)
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf (Laney Hedrick/Olivia Fenbert/Mackenzie Recker/Alexa Fortman); 2. Van Wert (Danesha Branson/Kendra Deehring/Sofi Houg/Macy Johnson); 3. Bath (Hailey Hale/Abby Rakay/Gracie Renner/Tatum Walsh); 4. Celina (Allison Schwieterman/Paige Veit/Kira Dirksen/Ellie Hitchcock)
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf (Olivia Fenbert/Corinne Closson/Averie Fox/Alexa Fortman); 2. Defiance (Samantha Hohenberger/Emily Wahl/Joslyn Renn/Mira Horvath); 3. St. Marys (Emma Freewalt/Amelia Ankerman/Maria Jutte/Ellen Schloemer); 4. Van Wert (Danesha Branson/Kendra Deehring/Macy Johnson/Sofi Houg)
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Defiance (Mira Horvath/Samantha Hohenberger/Layla Briseno/Emily Wahl); 2. Celina (Emily Schwieterman/Raven Harris/Joscelyn Dameron/Kaylie Dameron); 3. Ottawa-Glandorf (Madelyn Hovest/Lily Haselman/Rose Turnwald/Olivia Fenbert)
High Jump: 2. Ella Jacobs, St. Marys; 3. Myka Aldrich, Ottawa-Glandorf
Pole Vault: no results
Long Jump: 1. Kira Dirksen, Celina; 3. Mia Rager, Van Wert
Shot Put: 2. Amelia Lutz, Celina; 4. Kaci Anthony, St. Marys
Discus Throw: 1. Emma Hoffman, Ottawa-Glandorf; 2. Amelia Lutz, Celina
Division II Sectional Semifinal
St. Marys 1 Galion 0
Division II Sectional Semifinal
Elida 9 Fostoria 0
Division II Sectional Semifinal
Shawnee 8 Upper Sandusky 0
Division III Sectional Semifinal
Kenton at Allen East (ppd to 5/20)
Division III Sectional Semifinal
Bath 13 Riverdale 4
Division II District Semifinals at UNOH
Bryan 4 Elida 3
Bath 11 St. Marys 1
Celina 8 South Adams 2, 8 inn.
Defiance 10 Columbus Grove 0, 6 inn.
Coldwater 4 Elida 1
Napoleon 6 Ottawa-Glandorf 1
Bryan 13 Shawnee 3, 5 inn.
Antwerp 20 Van Wert 8
Division I District Semifinal at BGSU
Anthony Wayne 12 Wapakoneta 2, 5 inn.
Elida 2 Upper Sandusky 1
WBL Player of the Year: David Jimenez – 11 – Defiance
WBL Coach of the Year: Tom Held – Defiance
1st Team
David Jimenez – 11 – Defiance
Jacob Howard – 12 – Defiance
Braeden Goulet – 12 – Wapakoneta
Quinn Andrew – 12 – Celina
Jayden Jerger – 12 – Defiance
Landon Brandt – 11 – Wapakoneta
Luke Wessel – 11 – Van Wert
Keaton Cooper – 12 – Shawnee
Carter Parlapiano – 12 – Bath
Carter Duling – 11 – Ottawa-Glandorf
Gunnar Kuhn – 12 – Elida
2nd Team
Bradyn Shaw – 11 – Defiance
Grant Jolly – 9 – Wapakoneta
Carter Schimmoell – 12 – Ottawa-Glandorf
Ethan Rupert – 12 – Van Wert
Dylan Feister – 12 – Celina
Austin Williams – 12 – Bath
Gavino Gomez – 11 – Defiance
Turner Witten – 12 – Van Wert
Alex Macke – 12 – Ottawa-Glandorf
Derek Lyons – 10 – Shawnee
3rd Team
Sage Ebling – 12 – Shawnee
Kaden Shaffer – 10 – Van Wert
Mike Niebel – 12 – Elida
Quentin Collins – 10 – Bath
Cole Koenig – 12 – St. Marys
Luke Leffler – 10 – Kenton
Ty Kiehl – 12 – St Marys
Zach Rogers – 12 – Wapakoneta
Joel Rasor – 10 – Bath
Jack Hassan – 10 – Celina
Honorable Mention
Wade Liffick – 12 – Defiance
Taylor Echols – 10 – Wapakoneta
Nate Maag – 12 – Ottawa-Glandorf
Grady Baum – 11 – Kenton
AJ Dieringer – 11 – St. Marys
Brylen Parker – 10 – Van Wert
Nick Steinbrunner – 9 – Celina
Ryan McGue – 9 – Elida
Skyler Lhamon – 10 – Bath
Luke Cowan – 12 – Shawnee
WBL Co-Player of the Year: Karsyn McGlothen – St. Marys
WBL Co-Player of the Year: Allie Wilson – Wapakoneta
WBL Coach of the Year: Bill Sammons – Wapakoneta
1st Team
Dylan Grigsby – Bath
Karsyn McGlothen – St. Marys
Marrah Elston – Defiance
Kaylee Grant – Shawnee
Allie Wilson – Wapakoneta
Payton Bertke – Celina
Carlie Schroeder – Wapakoneta
Leah Ramirez – Elida
Brynn Butler – Kenton
Emilee Phillips – Van Wert
2nd Team
Shelby Marsteller – Bath
Elizabeth Hoffman – Defiance
Lacie Moening – Elida
Karissa Frederick – Celina
Renee Sweigart – St. Marys
Haylee Wurm – Shawnee
Carlee Young – Van Wert
Addie Fisher – Wapakoneta
Emily Van Horn – Wapakoneta
3rd Team
Anne Oliver – Bath
Jill Burd – Kenton
Kyra Vermillion – Shawnee
Sydnee Davis – Celina
Audrey Hedrick – Elida
Emma Kennedy – Van Wert
Lindsay Roth – Defiance
Bailey Weigel – St. Marys
Aryka Watt – Wapakoneta
Honorable Mention
Rachel Clark – Bath
Sarah Giesige – Celina
Taighen Zipfel – Defiance
Cadence Miller – Elida
Emily Pees – Kenton
Kendra Miller – Ottawa-Glandorf
Payton Modschiedler – Shawnee
Makenzie Henning – St. Marys
Sydnee Savage – Van Wert
Riley Jeanneret – Wapakoneta
Wapakoneta 14 Bath 4
Elida 6 Kenton 4
Non-League:
Celina 3 Fort Recovery 2
Defiance 6 Bowling Green 3
Shawnee 13 Columbus Grove 4
Fort Loramie 7 St. Marys 5
Van Wert 9 Coldwater 6